Using 2 HDDs BUT ........

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by adi87, May 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adi87

    adi87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Samsung 10GB HDD( with Win98) and Seagate 80GB HDD( with SuSE10 and WinXP Pro).
    I want to copy some data on to the 10GB from a friend and transfer it on the 80 GB one.
    But when i connect both the HDDs,the SAMSUNG 10GB behaves like the primary altough I set the Jumper to secondary position .ie. slave.So i always boot to the Win 98 and Seagate 80GB isnt listed in WIn98 ........suggest a solution for me to make the 10GB like a Huge USB and use the 80GB Seagte as a Primary Slave. I have AMD Athlon XP 1.67 GHz and ASUS MB.
    ( ::: NOTE ::: i know that using a DVD R/RW drive is an option but altough i have it, my friends dont )
     
  2. CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    put the one u want to boot from as primary master [use jumper]

    and the other , dont use jumper at all ...

    if that doesnt work , then w/o jumper , put the second one as secondary something ...

    dat wrks fr me ... its shows as HUGe usb :)
     
  3. Eazy

    Eazy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    After connecting both the drives check in the BIOS which drive is listed as the first BOOT drive. The BIOS changes the BOOT sequence sometimes when an additional drive is attached.

    If the system boots into Win98 and the other drive is not a FAT32 drive it will not show up in Win98. But if you BOOT into XP the Win98 drive will show up.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    adi87

    adi87 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanx guyz........now using a 10GB USB !!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  5. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Conect it in Master-Slave and u should see more partitiones in my computer.Connect the 10 gig HDD in the slave (Flip the jumpers)(Flip the Cables).Voila u have the Same DATA
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page