USB Keyboard and USB Mouse - Can't use USB Hub ?

Discussion in 'Peripherals' started by din, Aug 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    I bought a USB Hub as I am havin only 2 USB ports in my lappy. I was tryin to connect USB Keyboard and USB mouse to the hub but it does not work . I can plug in either keyboard or mouse but not both at a time. When I connect the second device, Windows says USB device not recognized. Is it coz

    1. Both need power and the power from USB hub is inadequate for workin both (USB Keyboard and USB mouse) simultaneously ?

    2. Both r input devices and windows (I tried in XP) will not regognize 2 input devices connected to a USB hub ?

    3. Is there anything like an external powered USB hub and will that solve my problem ?

    Also tried bluetooth dongle + Mouse combination in the USB hub but dongle didn't work at all

    Tried USB flash drive and mouse, only 1 works at a time.

    Anyway to make the USB hub work for both at a time ? Sorry if it sound like a dummy qn, I am not good in USB things .

    On a different Note : Have a look !! LOL
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2006
  2. OP
    OP
    din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    Nevermind

    Went to the shop, returned the hub ( that was Rs 125) and bought one power hub instead (D Link). XP detected it as a USB Root Hub and everything works perfectly now. Cost - Rs.850. Tried connecting 4 devices (USB mouse, USB Keyboard, Bluetooth dongle and Thumb drive) and it all worked correctly.

    Thank you for your help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2006
  3. the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    or else the low price one may be having a power inut place to give power.. i bought one at 150 of intex and its working fine and has place for external input of current
     
  4. nikhil ramteke

    nikhil ramteke s,b+..u cn..

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it depends on the quality of the hub u r using..........try for better one...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page