USB 2 ?

Discussion in 'Peripherals' started by rohitsahib, Nov 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,

    How to find out that i have USB 2 & not USB 1.1 installed ?

    regards, rohit
     
  2. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    u need a USB device
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have USB devices. Now what?

    thanks, rohit
     
  4. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    plug them in and try installing them
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they r installed, man!

    camera & MFD
     
  6. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    do u have any devices which support only usb2.0 devices (some printers)
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    VYSAKH FOR GODS SAKE STOP MAKIN IRRELEVANT POSTS !!!!

    @rohit
    dude
    just go into ur bios .... check all the settings. .. there will be one setting for USB ... if the options contain 2.0 anywhere. . means u have usb 2.0
    keep it on 2.0 to use USB 1.1 and 2.0 since 2.0 is backward compatible with 1.1
     
  8. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    after u plugin ur device just goto device manager and check the version ! and same @ VYSAKH...explain properly dude
     
  9. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some USB devices when you plug it in will come back with a message saying plugged high speed device into low speed port.. If your power supply is not upto par. I have not seen a mother board have mixed ports, either they are all USB V1 or V2, not half are 1 and half are 2.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page