Urgent

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Tech Geek, Nov 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    How much does a good 256 MB ram cost, a 40 GB hard disk?
    Name the companies also
    My budget for these 2 is 3K
    Reply fast
    URGENT
     
  2. aquamatrix

    aquamatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    dunno about HDD, but the ram will cost you around 1.5k
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Any good companies for the ram
     
  4. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    DONT BUY A 40GB HDD
    A new 40gb hard drive will cost you 2300 [samsung] while a brand new 80GB costs 2500 {give or take 200rs on the prices for other brands}.
    I suggest you go for a new 10K RPM 80gb seagate/samsung drive for 'bout 2400/2500.
    [Even buying a 40 gb HDD will overshoot your budget.]
    Ram brands: kingston, corsair.
    One 256 strip will cost you bout 1.2K~1.6K.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    80GB 10K rpm samsung ------------> 2.5K
    kingston DDR1 400mhz 256Mb----> 1.5K
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Thanks for the info shaunak
    __________
    i am not sure if i wud find kingston, so any other brand of ram
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2006
  6. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    Go for Transcend DDR1 400mhx 256mb. I think it will cost around 1600-1700.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    My main purpose for upgrading RAM and Hard Disk capacity is to increase my computer speed. Supposing I just upgrade RAM to 256MB, and retain the 20GB Hard Disk (to save costs), will there be a good increase in speed (if yes, by how much?), or do I HAVE to change my hard disk also to get better results?
     
  8. max_demon

    max_demon IM AS MAD AS HELL!!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    localhost
    dont buy 40 GB buy 300 GB :D
    buy 2 GB RAM
    u will feel it for buying
     
  9. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Quote
    "I suggest you go for a new 10K RPM 80gb seagate/samsung drive for 'bout 2400/2500."
    Is it true? 10K RPM for such a price!
     
  10. Anindya

    Anindya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I dont think computing speed depends directly on a HDD`s capacity. One just need to defrag and scan it to get the maximum out of it. But PRM is important so if u r not bothered about space then concentrate on PRM. U can always consider old faithful Seagate for HDD.

    As of RAM consider a DDR2 if ur motherboard supports it and go for the maximum considering ur budget. U can consider Hyundai. I am using it for last 3 years and did not face any problem.
     
  11. aquamatrix

    aquamatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    omg 10k rpm 80 for 2.5k , are you sure???
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    I have PIII will it support DDR2 ram?
    i want to only by ram . suggest one(with brand name and price)
     
  13. aquamatrix

    aquamatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    nope not ddr2, buy 256 only. transcend or simmtronics will do, no hi fi stuff needed here. and yeah both will cost you around 1.5k
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    Thanks aquamatrix
     
  15. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    which ram already u have ???decide accordingly which one next to buy
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    I have a 128 one so now i am goin for 256 MB ram
     
  17. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Exactly increase RAM first HDD can wait a bit.
     
  18. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    company and its speed wil also matter ...try getting ram of same company adn speed...i hope u know this
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    How to know the speed of the ram?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page