Urgent: System Restarts

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by maximus, May 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maximus

    maximus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hai friends
    i brought a new computer and the configuration is
    Amd 64 3000 939 pin
    Asrock 939NF4G
    Ram 256*2
    Hard disk Hitachi Deskstar 250 gb sata 2
    Problem:
    my computer restart when i am doing task such as copying, playing games,installing etc or sometime it get hang.after it restarts the windows say ur system has recovered from serious error.it is restarting every time i boot.
    i thought it will be because of overheating(i havent done overclocking)so i moniterd the bios the processor temperature is some what abt 49-51 range but its not exceeding it(is it a normal temperature ??)
    and also when i boot in the morning the same problem exists but its is cold at that time.
    please tell me what i need to do for ths problem.and i dont know if it is because of overheating..
    is there any software in which i can see the processor temperature crossing the limit
    waiting for ur response..thanx
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    anything upto 59 is normal
    hav u enabled cool & Quiet???it will take down some temp
    i use v-center for checking temp i have a msi mobo don't know if it works for u
    [edit]take a look here
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    maximus

    maximus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yaa i have enabled cool and quiet
     
  4. MegaD3th3K

    MegaD3th3K New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, i experienced something like this once. If it is really urgent, boot into SAFEMODE try copying, installing etc (no games in Safemode). Worked for me. Does stuff you copy from your CD/DVD/HDD drive get corrupt too? Then i think the prob is with your RAM. I know mine was. Got it changed and works fine now. I am no expert. I'm just telling by experience.
     
  5. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes.. Gotta be a faulty RAM module.
     
  6. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    If Ram is having some problem, is it OK to take it out and reinsert it and then see the results?
     
  7. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes, you can try that.. If that doesnt work, try borrowing a module from a friend and try that!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page