urgent help needed

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by striker_1909, Nov 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. striker_1909

    striker_1909 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear Friends,


    I bought a system with followinfg spec,

    P4-2.4GHz FSB 533 MHz
    Intel Motherboard 865GBF FSB supported 400MHz
    DDR RAM simtronics 400MHz FSB.


    Now I an getting a memory speed of only 333MHz. The seller says it is due to the processor which do not support 400MHz speed. While It hink that the RAM is not supporting . I think this RAM of simtronics brand has some problem .
    Please help me as soon as possible becoz time is running out fast for me to make an exchange.

    Thanks and regards,
    Atul
    striker_1909@yahoo.com
     
  2. nikhilesh

    nikhilesh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    865 GBF supports 400MHz ram .it also supports dual channel DDR.

    i think u need a 800FSB processor to utilise DDR400 RAM properly.
     
  3. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    He is rite, the 533 FSB CPU will not work with 400 MHz RAM, 865GBF revarts it back to DDR333
     
  4. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    You have same config. like mine
    The 400MHz RAM only works with processor with FSB 800 MHz
     
  5. [digitt]

    [digitt] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just a quick question here
    i hav p4 1.7 ghz i m thinkin of upgrading my mobo(845 doesnt support ddr) possibly an 865....
    planning to buy ddr ram as well ....
    just wanna know which memory speed ram wud b compatible wid this processor
    and whether dual channel ddr is compatible wid my processor
    thanx in advance :)
     
  6. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    gx is right........ it retrives it back 2 333
     
  7. OP
    OP
    striker_1909

    striker_1909 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    urgent

    can bios upgradation solve this problem

    waiting for reply
     
  8. funkymonkey

    funkymonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    no. It has nothing to do with bios. Your motherboard supports 400Mhz but your CPU is 533Mhz FSB which will at default settings will run your memory at 333Mhz.
    You can still use dual channel mode though without any problems.
    The only way to get ram working at 400Mhz with 533Mhz CPU is to overclock the CPU but nly do it if you know what you are gona do and it does involve its own risks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page