1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

UPS reboots

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Aanand, Apr 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    I bought Numeric 600 plus, a 600 VA UPS four months back and i have rebooting problem with it. The UPS reboots now and then during power failures and power fluctuations. But it works uninterruptedly if I turn off the switch in the wall socket.
    What could be the problem? Please help!

    My System config: Cel 2.4, 512 MB RAM,2 HDDs- 160 GB Seagate, 8 GB Fujitsu, 2 DVD drives- LG DVD drive and Sony DVD RW, 17' LG flatron monitor.
     
  2. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    I guess you battery is not saturated well. Run your computer only on battery till it gets switched off or goes to lobatery mode. then charge it again. do this atleast once a weeks for a month and then once or twice a month later. This will ensure that you will get the full range of the batery. I also used to hapen to me but this method eleminated it.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    Thanks for the suggestion buddy. I will try it out.
    I am concerned about the UPS overload due to 2 HDDs, 2 DVD drives and an extra cooling fan in the cabinet. Could it be a cause of concern?
    But My PC works uninterruptedly if turn off the switch in the wall. So can i say that it is not overloaded by the PC?
    Mine is an assembeled PC. A service personnel from the UPS company said that since it is an assembled PC, the SMPS could be problem for this kind of rebooting.
    Anybody to diagnose this problem to solve it?
    In the meantime I am going to try out the above method. I will inform the result soon.
     
  4. vikasg03

    vikasg03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai
    Hy
    i have also face exactly same problem for the last 1 month. when light sudden gone my ups won't work's but after that easily work for 20 min and if i manually switch off the power it shows no problem to give instant backup? i also try the above suggestion to discharge it fully and recharge it again but issue cannot be solve.
    vikas
     
  5. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    I dont know if this is techincally correct. I used only one power outlet of the UPS which was connected to a spike buster and all the comp connections to the spike buster. then i comp used to reboot when ever power failed but didnt turn off. when i reconnected the cpu to ups and the monitor and other stuff to spike buster the problem was gone :shock:. tough i know much about elecronics and stuff (did my diploma in electronics ;) ) im still not able to understand this wierd thing.
     
  6. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hmm.. Have you connected a printer, or any thing that uses an adapter to the UPS? Just onnect the Monitor and CPU and then see..
     
  7. Apollo

    Apollo "Technologic"

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, India
    I experienced a similar thing. My spike buster was faulty, they said. Also these occurrences were observed around the time when my UPS' battery was due to be replaced.

    vikas: Either you have connected load that is larger than your UPS' specs or your UPS' battery is dying out. Try and replace the battery if you can.
     
  8. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    hi guys,
    i also suffer from ups prob.
    My PC config. is 2.8Ghz, 256MB DDR RAM, 80 GB HDD 7200rpm, Samsung CD Writer, LG 17" monitor. My ups is 600 VA
    The prob is that whenever light fluctuates or goes off, it trips & restarts comp and then provide so much low power that even the comp. can't boot.
    Earlier it used to work fine on this ups, but then if i switch off the monitor and switch it on again, it will reboot.
    Kindly suggest something.
    Thanks in advance :roll:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    I have now connected only the CPU to the UPS. The monitor is connected directly bypassing the UPS and now the UPS works without any problem. I think the 2 HDDs, 2 DVD drives with 17" monitor consume more power than the UPS can provide. But I am happy that atleast I can shut down safely though blindly with out the monitor, using the short cut keys.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    To Ashfame
    I think it is time to replace your battery in the UPS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page