upgrade RAM ?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by pradeep_chauhan, Oct 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hi Guys
    What do you think is the performance boost one expects if he upgrades his RAM from 512 MB to 1GB all other parameters remaining the same.
    OS= win XP or Linux
    Processor = P4 2.4 HT
    mobo ASUS P4P800-VM (Dual Channel)
     
  2. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Ya if u use s/w as oracle 9i, or IBM WSAD, or use vedio or image animation & editing.
    any way normaly it also boost but u'll find out when u'll be using this.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey i mainly use linux+VMware(Win2000) + Metrowerks(an Embeded s/w developing IDE)
    I ask this as the upgrade (2*256MB) will cost Rs 6000/- and this will fill up all DIMM slots.
    What is the curve of performance boost Vs RAM size where does it flat out
     
  4. Aseem Nasnodkar

    Aseem Nasnodkar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Panaji - Goa
    RAM = speed

    More RAM more speed

    All ur applications will boost up. Esp Video - Audio Editing.
    Go in for 1GB
     
  5. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    my point is why stop at 1GB why not 1.5GB ?
     
  6. 144

    144 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    classified
    having 1.5GB of RAM is like having Blue Gene/L at home not knowing how to utilize it.
    In short, if u r not video/audio editor its of no use.
     
  7. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    U will see only about 5% speed increse in Windows & low loding times in games, that all, not required till March 2005
     
  8. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Yup that's why i like gx
    coz the perfact answer.
     
  9. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    Come on guys, he's using VMWare. He's bound to see a much much better performance when he's running it with extra memory. I'd say the difference in performance would be phenomenal. Its not just A/V and games and 3D/image design that benefit from memory. Complicated application development and VMWare saps your computer's resources like nothing else. I've used VMWare before, and it slowed my comp to a near grinding halt. I thought the HDD LED would never stop blinking. Performance boost vs. RAM capacity hits a plateau at around 2 gigs in your situation I guess. Of course, like they say, the more the better. But, the performance increase after two gigs wouldn't be much because the system pathways hit a bottleneck because of the CPU speed.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ok guys
    so based on your inputs i got 2*256MB DDR 400 Kingston RAM today and am running the system with !GB of ram, the S/W Si soft sandra gives a minor boost figure but the working in VMware is much smoother thanks a ton for the valuable inputs.
     
  11. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    dis will help in running damn cool games also...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    tell me some game that i can test the performance on. i have only q3 demo. also how do you check FPS in Q3?
     
  13. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    q3a is good. also, for really-cool-game-testing...splinter cell:pandora tommorow, vice city, doom 3.

    to check ur fps, type this in da console:
    \cg_drawFPS 1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page