Unable to use Broadband

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by enjoy, Jun 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enjoy

    enjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Welcome to the Matrix
    I receive Error 720 when I try to connect to BSNL Broadband. I tried googling it, and it seemed like a Winsock corruption problem. (I tried resolving by deleting registry keys as specified at Microsoft's website. http://ask.support.microsoft.com/kb/811259) But it didnt helped.
     
  2. rockerboy

    rockerboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    man try uninstalling the network card driver and then the tcp/ip stack and if still no do then reinstall windows.........
     
  3. OP
    OP
    enjoy

    enjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Welcome to the Matrix
    Will try the first two things..but cant reinstall windows..in any case..
     
  4. prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    you can try "winsock fix"... google it..
     
  5. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    well maybe your router's incorrectly configured , this is IF you are using a router and not a modem .
     
  6. OP
    OP
    enjoy

    enjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Welcome to the Matrix
    I am using the default Modem that BSNL supplied.

    Anyways Guys Good News is that after removing and reinstalling the drivers solved the Issue.

    However I have a question, in the TCP/IP properties I had "Network Enhancer" and "Network QoS Support". I understand QoS, but what is Network Enhancer. Does that actually works ??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page