Unable to right click...plz help

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by whoopy_whale, Aug 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whoopy_whale

    whoopy_whale New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bermuda Triangle
    I've got a strange problem...I can't right click on a file..When I right click on something other than folders,for example,a file a message is shown and all windows are closed and the desktop loads again.
    This is the message I've been getting...[​IMG]

    I can't even delete a file...renaming by pressing F2 is possible,but pressing the Del key will the same error...:mad:
    What should I do?Plz help...
     
  2. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    1.) try scanning for viruses/trojens/malware etc.
    2.)try running sfc and replacing the corrupted system files from ur OS installation CD,,,
     
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Seems that explorer.exe file has been corrupt!
    Try to replace it with another one. U can extract it from XP Setup CD.
     
  4. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had these errors when my SMPS was gonna conk off and my RAM was fluctuating. It always occured for me when I ran VB 6.0
     
  5. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    yes most prob the ram is bad.

    in ur BIOS switch off the quick POST and boot
     
  6. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    definitely there is problem in explorer.exe, try to repair ur XP, all the corrupted files would be automatically repaired
     
  7. ahref

    ahref eWebGuru

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun
    If problem does not solve by replacing explorer.exe then try to replace RAM chip and check.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    whoopy_whale

    whoopy_whale New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bermuda Triangle
    The System Properties show that my PC is Celeron 2.4 GHz,112MB of RAM.Rather new one actually.
    I don't have the OS CD with me now.After I repair the files as suggested by you people,I'll post thye results.Thanks for the suggestions
    I've installed Visual studio and it takes up a lot of time to load too..
     
  9. OP
    OP
    whoopy_whale

    whoopy_whale New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bermuda Triangle
    Thanx everyone!
    Replaced explorer.exe and its working fine now...
     
  10. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    gr8! Good 2 c ur problem has been solved! :)
     
  11. Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    even i get the same "referenced memory error".
    I dont have my OS cd(XP SP2). Any ideas how to get Explorer.exe file.
    Plz help me..
     
  12. Anand_RF

    Anand_RF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Uranus
    If you are on pirated xp it'll be difficult and illegal to help you out.
    All I can say is get an XP cd from your friend or from somewhere and use that.
     
  13. Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    I got an original XP cd. Plz help me in how to Copy the explorer.exe from the cd.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page