Ubuntu 6.06 - Grub loader failed..!!

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by prasad_den, Oct 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    Hi,
    this is the frirst time i'm installing ubuntu.. The entire process was going on smoothly, with installation almost upto 99% complete. But in the final stages, i get an error message saying
    Grub failed to load in hda0
    I've tried it thrice, but th same prob alwys.. I have allotted a 512 MB swap partition and 5GB primary for ubuntu..
    Any ideas..??
    __________
    Okay.. I tried installation again.. This is the error report I got..

    We're sorry; the installer crashed. Please file a new bug report at https://launchpad.net/distros/ubuntu/+source/ubiquity/+filebug (do not attach your details to any existing bug) and a developer will attend to the problem as soon as possible. To help the developers understand what went wrong, include the following detail in your bug report, and attach the files /var/log/installer/syslog, /var/log/syslog, and /var/log/partman:

     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  2. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    I have attached the log files in zip format..
     
  3. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Prasad_den, Give full details of your System configuration? Do you have a onboard
    GC? You should allocate atleast 7 GB for root('/'). Also increase your swap space to
    around 700 MB. If you run some heavy resource-hungry applications then you must
    allocate 1.5 GB for swap(like Oracle, Eclipse IDE etc.,).
     
  4. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    Okay.. here's my sys config..:
    Pentium 4 2.4GHz
    Intel 845GVSR MoBo with onboard graphics
    512 MB RAM
    80GB HDD
    Rest are not so important I think.. (I'm using XP pro as my main OS.. no probs booting into XP so far.. :))

    I'll try allotting 10GB for root and 1GB for swap..
    I won't be running resource hungry apps, 'coz I'm a linux noobie.. and basically a doc with interest in computers and gadgetry.. :D :D

    Will update soon..!!
    __________
    Tried it with 1GB swap, but the same 5GB root partition.. I can't resize root partition without losing data. :( The installer says at least 2GB for root..so shouldn't it be okay to use 5GB..??
    Anyway, the result is the same.. Grub failed to load in hda0... :( I'n stuck at this point..
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  5. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mebbe some prob wit ur mbr... Mebbe its corrupted...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    What do i do in that case...?? I can boot my XP with no probs at all..!!
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  8. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    To restore GRUB:

    Boot using Ubuntu CD/DVD in Live mode. Open the Terminal Window & type:
    $ sudo fdisk -l | grep Linux

    The output will display two Linux partitions one is root ('/') ie., Linux & another Linux swap.
    Note down the Linux partition number hdax ( where x is a number)
    If your HD is SATA then it would be sdax ( For eg., sda7 or something)

    $ sudo grub-install /dev/hda7

    Assuming Linux is installed in hda7 partition. In your case it may vary.

    Try this. This will install GRUB in the MBR.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  9. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    I don't have a DVD... only the CD which I got from canonical..
    Will try safe graphics mode.. Don't have time now, will do it tomorrow evening and let ya know... :D
     
  10. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Some cds happen to be faulty... Boot using a livecd or if you have anyother distro installed you can ssh and install grub manually..
     
  11. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    ssh? Can you explain more on this.
    Or you mean chroot?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    ^^^ I know neither ssh nor chroot..!! please explain it as you would to a person with little or no knowledge on linux.. I'm one of them.

    I don't have any other distro installed. Was previously using (trying :D ) Mandriva Linux 10.1 and then Fedora Core 4..!!
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  14. OP
    OP
    prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    Am reviving an old topic, coz I found the time to follow-up just now...!! I have tried the commands you have mentioned, but it returns with the following error:
    @tech_your_future: The link the have also does not help me.. Keep getting some error message or other..! :(
     
  15. bizzare_blue

    bizzare_blue New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    I am facing exactly the same error...without the GRUB msg...What shoud I do...

    My config is as follows:

    Pentium 4 3GHz HT, 915 MB with onboard graphics and sound, 512 MB RAM(DDR), 80 GB SATA HDD.

    I use 15GB of space for WinXP SP2 and gave 5 GB for root and 5 GB for swap.
     
  16. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
  17. bizzare_blue

    bizzare_blue New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    I finally was able to install ubuntu after 2-3 tries...and nagging my head with partitioning...
     
  18. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    tech_your_future

    Sorry.. i mean chroot
     
  19. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    OK. I was just wondering if there was some other way, I didn't know of.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page