UBuntu 5.1 installed:need Drivers

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by gary4gar, Jun 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    hey i am new to the linux world.pls mobo manufacturer has via chipset.and motherboard is msi-k8m100.a have on board gfx.i install ubuntu 5.1 & need manufacturer driver.via supports the following oses
    Code:
    
    Windows XP 
    Windows XP 64-Bit 
    Windows 2000 
    Windows ME 
    Windows NT 
    Windows 98SE 
    Windows 98 
    Windows 95 
    Windows Server 2003 x64 
    DOS 
    Windows XP Embedded SP2 
    Windows XP Embedded 
    Windows CE.net 5.0 
    Windows CE.net 4.2 
    Windows CE.net 4.1/4.0 
    Linux XFree86 (Not distribution-specific) 
    Mandriva 2006 Linux 
    Mandrake / Mandriva pre-2006 Linux 
    Fedora Core 5.0 Linux 
    Fedora Core 1.0, 2.0 & 4.0 Linux 
    Fedora Core 3.0 Linux 
    Source 
    SuSE Linux 
    Red Flag Linux 
    Red Hat Linux 
    MAC OS 
    
    via wesite:http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
    which to download??
     
  2. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as a wild guess,i guess it would be the 'Linux XFree86 (Not distribution-specific)' one.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur

    1)is it the debian installion package or rpm or the source simply??





    2)how acees windows partions from linux



    3)and how to untar a package
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2006
  4. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    how to ligin as root??
    i need to confige net access
     
  5. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    You should not login as root. It is a bad practise to login as root when you are connected to net. Ubuntu has a configured sudo so you can do everything using sudo and need not access root account. So, learn to use sudo. Don't use root. It's the first rule of security.
    To access windows partition from linux you will have to mount it using mount command eg.
    Code:
    mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/C_drive 
    If you have ntfs partition replace vfat with ntfs. But, ntfs partition are mounted as read-only.
    /dev/hda1 is only an example, it will differ as per your hard disk - IDE/SATA and how you have partitioned it.
    .mnt/C-drive can be given as you like it. I have just given one example.
    To untar, you can just double click it.
    tar -tvf archive.tar # List all files in archive.tar verbosely.
    If it has been gzipped, I use
    Code:
     tar xzvf <filename>
    and for bz2zipped files I use
    Code:
     tar bjvf <filename> 
    You can do
    Code:
     tar --help 
    to find more options.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    hey in desertwind post i am supposed to modify nameserver name in cofig file in /etc dir/. but when i double to open the file it opens in gpedit as readonly who to modify it????
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    To open it type
    Code:
    sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf
    in terminal
     
    gary4gar likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    thanx now i am connected to internet.i am wrinting this post from ubutu.that's all possible because of u.hats of to u.i will definately give some reps. few queries

    1)mounting windows partion:i have four partions on a sata drive with NTFS as fileing system.now i deleted 2nd partion & insatlled linux on it.pls give exaxt command as earlier command gave not found error


    2)i have firefox version of 1 which need to be updated to 1.5.how to do that
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Use
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/sda1 /mnt/C-drive
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/sda3 /mnt/D-drive
    Code:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/sda4 /mnt/E-drive
    You will get read-only access though.
    To read-write use ntfs-captive.But it takes loooong time to wrie so preferably make one partition as fat32.

    download latest version. untar it and copy it to /usr/lib/firefox using sudo command.
    Code:
    sudo cp firefox /usr/lib/firefox
    And please start learning basic linux commands. They will be very helpful to maintain your system.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    mount commmand retunrns a error
    Code:
    mount: mount point /mnt/D-drive does not exist
    
    pls suggest a link where all basic coomands are listed in detail.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    the mount command returns a error
    Code:
    mount: mount point /mnt/D-drive does not exist
    
    pls suggest a link where i will find all basic commands.
     
  13. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ First make folders named "C-drive", "D-drive" and "E-drive" under /mnt/
    Remember, linux is case sensitive.. so "c-drive" is different from "C-drive".
     
  14. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    mounted all folders.also figured out a new method via disk manager.it works in gfx state so no need to do it in terminal.very easy for a windows user like me.no tension of upper case & lower case.


    Totem movie player is showing the error when playing movies from windows partion(ntfs)
    [​IMG]


    what to do??

    also how to set file permissions from root to my user name:confused:
     
  15. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For file permissions use chmod

    Have you configured media playback under ubuntu? If not you cant play any media file... You need to download gstreamer codecs etc...
     
  16. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    For media playback. Use win32codecs. To install win32codecs, install Automatix. I have given link on how to install and use Automatix many times in the forum, please search it and use. it will make installation easier.
    To change file permissions use chmod.
    Code:
     man chmod
    will give you what options are there
    To change owner permissions use chown
    Code:
    man chown
    will give you more info.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    how do u ppl check usage in linux.?????
    also do every time i have to mount a windows partion to use??.it can't be automactically??
     
  18. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Check usage of what?
    To mount the partitions automatically add them to /etc/fstab in the following format
    Code:
    /mnt/C-Drive   /dev/hda1   ntfs   defaults   0 0
    Why don't you bother checking ubuntu guide? Is it too much of work? It's time you start refering or else you will take ages to learn. They have explained such tasks there.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    of my Dataone one Account. in BSNL BROADBAND.it does not accept firefox(default).also there no chance of ie in linux.the shaplus BB meter Does not Work in linux.any other greek way to do it.
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Hmm I don't know but there should exist one.
    Who told you IE can't be installed on linux? You just need to install wine and winetools. If you have configured your repositories proerly you will see wine and winetools in synaptic. Install them and follow http://frankscorner.org/index.php?p=ie6
    At the above site you will find how to install many windows apps on linux.
    But, this should only be last choice if you get nothing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page