1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Two SMPS or PSU in One Cabinet

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by tiblu, Mar 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tiblu

    tiblu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys is it possible to install two psu in one cabinet, may be two 400 watts psu's. Is it possible to install one psu for the mobo and other for optical drives and hdd.
     
  2. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as of now nooo

    and moreover
    the biggest of configs dont need 800 watts of power

    i.e. for home use
     
  3. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    just in case, if i connect motherboard and a HDD to one SMPS and one HDD, one DVD-RW, one CD-RW, two chassis fans to another smps...then what will happen?
    I think it should work..

    I am not concerned with the Wattage or cost, just engineering...
     
  4. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah u can

    Imagine the kinda wiring menace it will be :D
     
  5. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    but it is possible na?
    If yes i am gonna connect my spare P3 smps to this AMD.
    and won't damage my PC, right?
     
  6. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i wonder how u will put 2 SMPS in one cabinet

    and how do u plan to connect the basic power input to two SMPS

    i would like to knw
     
  7. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya it is possible, i tried it for many days till I got a new SMPS. connected HDD and gfx card to one and optical drives to another, u hav to short the no. 14 & 15 piins on the additional smps, connect the drives & power cord and it is done. not a permanent soln IMO.

    Here's a techtree article on this:
    http://www.techtree.com/techtree/jsp/article.jsp?article_id=5655&cat_id=621
     
  8. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well this is certainly possible,i had done this to power my grafix cards.
    I had a powersafe 500W which proved insufficient for my system so added another 350W one to just give juice to the 2 grafix cards.
    The problem is that with this trick,the auxillary PSU starts before you start teh system,personally i am not comfortable with this as i prefer to see both the PSUs starting at the same time.

    I am trying to find a solution for this as i am gonna do this again,i will let you know,what i do to solve this problem.
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    well since soo much effort is being put in using 2 smps ... instead of shorting pins 14 and 15 just hook it up with the power switch

    use the cables to tap into the cables runnin from the switch to the mobo and patch it up with insulating tape
    that should ensrue both psu's starting at the same time ...
    i doubt it'll take more than 5 minutes of effort if a person is comfortable with the sort of thing
     
  10. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Exactly, that is how it can be solved. But the real problem is where and how to place the second one. If you simply place it inside the cabinet, it will simply heat up everything without the hot exhaust air going out.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  11. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    GREAT MINDS AT WORK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  12. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    who needs to close the cabinate? My cabinate is open since past 6-7 months. I just place one side panel on it in night and when CPU doesn't need additional cooling. BUT on everysunday i clean whole cabinate with my mamoth 1.1 KW vaccum cleaner.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page