Two CPU in a single monitor!

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by nil_3, Mar 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    I have two CPUs, one old and the other brand new, the first one is used for surfing/downloading purpose and the other one is used for multimedia work. I do not want to purchase separate monitor, keyboard and mouse for want of space. Recently, I found a Switch(called KBM switch) of Chinese make(Rs. 550/ for two, Rs. 1700/- for four) which can support two CPUs by a single monitor, keyboard and mouse. I just want to know the experience of some actual user.
     
  2. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    well...really long ago..i had a sega megadrive...in those days the video game was attached to a TV using the RF cable...not composite...so it was a pain removing the cable wire and putting the game wire in everytime

    then i found a similar switch ware i put in the cable connection wire and the sega wire..and only 1 wire went to the TV...so watever i wanted 2 use, i jus switched the switch to that

    i no its totally different but that switch worked totally fine for me...
     
  3. planetcall

    planetcall Indian by heart

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I used somethin ishaan talked about a few years ago when I wanted to see the local doordarshan with my cable. I used that splitter which allowed me to switch from antenna to cable and viceversa.
     
  4. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    yes..it will work fine and will do ur work just fine by removing the need for a seperate monitor/IO devices nd all...
    i enquired abt it @my place,its for 475/- ...
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    its called a KVM switch
    Keyboard VGA Mouse
    and i suggest u dont go for a chinese make one ... but yet if ur short on cash .. try it
     
  6. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    Why don't u suggest chinese make???Is the quality is less???Can u explain the reason theraven ???
     
  7. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Now a days we get almost every thing Made in China. Even reputed Japanesse brands. So how can you make such a comment? Correct me if I am wrong.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  8. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    ALRIGHT
    get a chinese make
    jesus freakin christ !
     
  9. OP
    OP
    nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Purchased one KVM Switch(switch costs Rs. 350/- plus two sets of cables costs Rs. 150/- each). Only chinese brand is available in Kolkata. Working fine. Only problem is when I am working with one CPU and the other CPU is completely disconnected from power, the motherboard light(the small light that is on-board the MoBo) is glowing, but no fan movement, nothing else. This power is coming from the Mouse-line(ya, I have checked it). Will it harm my second motherboard?
     
  10. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    theraven why???Explain man............
     
  11. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    We don't have problem with products made in China.
    Even The Indian Multinational i.e. Videocon makes all TVs in China.
    The thing to look out for is "who is controlling the QC dept.?" This makes all the difference.
    I will never buy a product of comapny named HACHUONG, YAIUONGD etc.


    And consider this, AMD is going to makes CPUs in AndhraPradesh. So...
     
  12. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    *off topic*



    im counting things made in india... :p

    1.mistakes
    2.nothing
    3.nothing
    4.nothing
    infinity.nothing
     
  13. OP
    OP
    nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Well, please give reply to my second query. I am very much worried about it.
     
  14. gsmsikar

    gsmsikar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    india
    where can i get this KVM switch in Nehru Palace Delhi ?
    can anyone give any shop details...

    thanks
     
  15. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    I'm using a Dlink KVM 4 port KVM switch.

    Works like a charm,the only problem is if I want to make a switch between say comp1 & comp2 I've to reach for the button which is located on thre front panel of the switch.

    I believe more recent newer models come with a Hotkey combo which can let you make the switch right from the keyboard.
     
  16. gsmsikar

    gsmsikar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    india
    @digen

    what is the price of that Dlink KVM 4 port KVM switch.?
     
  17. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    I dont know how much a new one costs,I bought a second hand one with cables & all for 800 bucks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page