1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Tv tunercard: Advise needed

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by sanjaykulkarni, Jul 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sanjaykulkarni

    sanjaykulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How is the performance of tuner cards? In rapid moving objects (eg fast running man, karate fighting, or even lip movement while talking fast) do u feel likes frames dropout( or something like that), the movement of picture is not smooth as compared to watching it on TV? DO reply for my buy decision. Is this problem with every tuner card? Is there any solution?
     
  2. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    i tink it's the problem with every tuner coz i and my broter have different tuners but the frame rate is quite slow...

    But there is a solution ..
    Use a less heavy OS like windows ME and on my pc the frame rates are great!!!
     
  3. suave_guy

    suave_guy pedal to metal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I use Pixelview tv tuner and my o/s is winXp, but i haven't experienced any dropout of frame rates irrespective of the scene....

    What is the resolution at which u guys watch tv....and also the graphics card??

    Btw i play at 1024X768 resolution and have a geforce2 MX graphics card.

    Also make sure that you have latest capture/tv tuner device drivers....

    Enjoy!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    sanjaykulkarni

    sanjaykulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tink it's the problem with every tuner coz i and my broter have different tuners but the frame rate is quite slow...

    But there is a solution ..
    Use a less heavy OS like windows ME and on my pc the frame rates are great!!!






    Thnx 4 response. Which TV tuner cards do u have? How to use Windows ME OS for tuner in Windows XP? How it will prevent frames dropout, I have dood system(P4, 2.8 Mhz, 256 RAM etc.). Do U have graphic card too?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    sanjaykulkarni

    sanjaykulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I too play on1024x768 resolution, but do not have grafic card. I have v good configuration (P4, 2.8 Mhz, 256 RAM, Integrated grafic2 (shareed ram 64 MB), but only 14-16MB RAm is used when checked in used resorces, This leads to conclusion that no extra RAM ( graffic card too ??) required. Can u pl. dissable graffic card & check the problem. If u get the same problem, then I will make buy decision for graffic card.
     
  6. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Since Windows XP is very heavy on system resources fram losses ae bound to happen

    Just install the Tv Tuner drivers and application on me and everyting will work fine!!!
     
  7. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Ur Ram (which is also shared so 256 - 64 = 192Mb available) might be the reason for dropped frames. Get a new RAM stick.
     
  8. ajittalwar

    ajittalwar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    no such problem with my pinnacle tv tuner card.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sanjaykulkarni

    sanjaykulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can u pl. dissable graffic card & check the performance. If performance then drops, the problem may be due to "no Graphic card" in my PC & then I may have to go for graphic card
     
  10. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    I second that...

    I have a Pinacle PCTV Pro and I use Winxp..but I hav never come across things like frame droping....
     
  11. OP
    OP
    sanjaykulkarni

    sanjaykulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should not be the problem. The consumed RAM is only 13-15 MB. The intigrated graffic card tkes memory when required (from available 256 MB !!)
     
  12. spykids_666

    spykids_666 Guest

    try the pinnacle stereo tunner card. i have tried it and it works fine. i also use it to record the movies from the private channels
     
  13. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    by the way i have a tv878 video card ...
     
  14. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I was pointing out to the lack of ram on ur system.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page