True FSB's??

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by mrugesh, Apr 5, 2006.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrugesh

    mrugesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ..was scrolling through Asus's and Msi's sites.. have some confusions.

    When MSI says that their mobo supports 1000 Mhz FSB..
    So now does it mean that the MSI mobo supports uptill 1000 Mhz FSB Speed? If yes,then is 800Mhz FSB,what i have heard,the actual FSB Speed?

    In the Asus site,in the FSB column they mention 2000 / 1600 MT/s..
    Secondly,what is MT/s and what are the true FSB Speeds of the ASUS A8-VM CSM mobo then?
     
  2. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    ASUS VM CSM board suppoert 533, 800 n 1033 of FSb...
    now its totaly depends on ur procii which will be applied from this...
    even i dont know abt MT/s plaese someone answer this..
     
  3. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    What boards are u talking about.....

    ASUS and MSI make god knows how many boards..... so if u can tell what u are talking about.....

    about Hypertransport.... since it is dual channel 32 bit ....

    1000Mhz means an overall speed of 2000Mhz to if they say 800 or 1600 they mean the same......

    this is the biggest problem that INTEL is facing not haveing Hypertransport........ it's processors have 800Mhz FSB whereas AMD's enjoy the luxury of 2000Mhz Hypertransport.....
     
  4. OP
    OP
    mrugesh

    mrugesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    following are the pages where i found the info..

    http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=693

    http://in.asus.com/products4.aspx?modelmenu=2&model=766&l1=3&l2=15&l3=210

    ..the procii would be ADA3200DAA4BW..
    in the specs on the AMD's site it says the procci supports a frequency of 2000Mhz and HT speed of 2000..

    So now which board of the above two wil be able to support the HT?

    ..also what does HT speed have to do with the FSB?

    Thirdly if some one could throw light on what core will the above mentioned procci be having(venice..etc??) Does it have anything to do with the stepping? And what is Stepping of a processor,is it overclocking capacity by any chance?
     
  5. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    ADA3200DAA4BW will be Venice 3200+ running at a speed of 2ghz .. and both the boards you are talking about above will support it.
     
  6. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
  7. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well ... Athlon64's (socket 939) have 400 MHz FSB .... with a hypertransport link of 2 GHz in dual channel mode ....with its memory controller running in 128 bit mem. interface .. this is achieved by removing the northbridge itself ..... thus reducing a certain amount of latency ....

    Intel on the other hand has increased their FSB .... to around 1033 ..... and even though it has the norrthbridge .... the latency loss is not to a great extent .... just slown by a margin ....

    Now since AMD FSB's have direct link to the ram ... u can indeed get very high fsb ... current 939 sockets supports ddr mem,. ,... and if u can find ddr400+ mem. modules like ddr433 , ddr500 , ddr533 etc. .... then u can correspondingly increase the fsb ....
     
  8. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They do offer that FSB.But will it be utilized by ur processor?But stlill it makes a good upgrade option
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page