Troubleshooting XP installation....

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rvgopal85, Sep 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rvgopal85

    rvgopal85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a system with 1.7GHZ , P4 , 512 MB + 256 MB SDRAM

    I had some problems in XP SP2. The system began to restart sometime after booting . It also showed some Memory Access Error . After this I ran memtest86 .The memtest86 displayed lot of errors in the memory .

    I replaced the 256 MB SDRAM with 512MB SDRAM. But still the problem did not stop. I decided to format and reinstall windows. I used many XP cds to do tht, but after the formatting , when the file is copied it shows up "cannot copy filename" . Several files were not copied during the installation and the installation failed.

    I dont know wat the problem is. Also i cant understand how 4 cds fail . So i thought there may be problem in the hardware.

    Any suggestion to troubleshoot?
     
  2. Anand_RF

    Anand_RF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Uranus
    From the first line that you've typed, it seems to me like you've placed both the 512 mb RAM AND the 256 mb one. Remove the 256 mb one if that's the case, it'll do more bad than good for your pc.
    btw what motherboard do u have?
     
  3. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Check the speed (i.e. frequency) of both RAM. If they have different speed then there will b such prob. To use both RAM simultaneously, they shud have same speed.
     
  4. romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    typical solution to that prob....ur ram one/both RAM is/are SCREWED.
     
  5. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem might also creep in because of CD/DVD ROM too
    Check them
     
  6. OP
    OP
    rvgopal85

    rvgopal85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I originally had 1 256 MB and 1 512 MB , now i sold the 256 MB RAM after the memtest .

    Now i have 2 512MB RAM and 1 128 MB RAM.

    I have 2 dvd drives. I've tried installing xp from the other drive , still it gives same error. I tried using the cd in my friends computer and the xp installation was done without any errors .
     
  7. vrnoormd

    vrnoormd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vellore
    Use only one 512MB Ram and Only one DVD Drive in Secondary Master to installation of XP SP2

    I have same problem with TWO CD/DVD Drives in Installation of XP SP2, but Solved it.

    Try It.
     
  8. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    try ur friends ram and t that time dont use ur ram both of them
     
  9. romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    @rvgopal
    man u got 3 slots????
     
  10. OP
    OP
    rvgopal85

    rvgopal85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya i have 3 RAM slots ....

    Now iam running with just 2 - 512 MB RAM and reinstalled xp , but still the probelm is not over ...the system gets restarted as it likes randomly

    I thought it could be a error in L2 cache of processor .... any thoughts?
    __________
    I forgot to tell one thing.....

    XP did not get installed with the 2- 512 RAM . I removed the 2 - 512 MB RAM , and installed the 128 MB only. This time the xp got installed without any errors ......... i had some problems as i told earlier wen i tried to install xp with the new 512MB RAM

    So iam confused....any solution to this prob
    __________
    I also had a memtest run with the 2 512 MB RAM , and it showed a memory error at 756.4 MB ...... so could the RAM be a prob?
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2006
  11. romeo_8693

    romeo_8693 "The RaCaLaNGeL"©

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa/Pune
    dude as i told u ur 512 ram is screwed...get it replaced...it had once happend to my friend..he had to change his ram then....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page