trouble using microsoft outlook

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by tanmay_rajvanshi, Jul 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tanmay_rajvanshi

    tanmay_rajvanshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi
    when i try to use maicrosoft outlook 6
    it asks for my name and email thats allright
    THE TROUBLE is:
    it then asks for
    MY INCOMING MAIL SERVER IS options being:-1.pop3 2.http 3.imap
    then it asks
    INCOMING MAIL(1.pop3 2.http 3.imap) SERVER
    AND THEN

    OTGOING MAIL SERVER

    I AM USING YAHOO MAIL TELL ME WHAT TO FILL IN THESE COLUMNS
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yahoo does not allow free POP (post office protocol) mail downloads. For that you have to buy yahoo premium. Gmail and Hotmail are two providers which integrate into Outlook for free.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    tanmay_rajvanshi

    tanmay_rajvanshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i have hotmail account also
    tell me how to fill in the columns taking hotmail into account
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Its been quite sometime since i use hotmail on Outlook, but i think you can proceed by selecting incoming mail server as http, then in the next box you should have an option of selecting hotmail. You should be good from there..
     
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Just enter your email address ending with @hotmail.com and Outlook will pick it up automatically ;)

    If you want to use Yahoo with Outlook, try out YPOPs
     
  6. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Yahoo! India allows POP3 access by default now. I am using it.
    Navigate to 'Mail Options >> POP Access and Forwarding'. It's kid's stuff from thereon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page