To view folder option.

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by suraj, Dec 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi
    :lol: :lol: HI...
    I have a hp p4 ,and 504 mb of ram with xp , sp2 installed .i want to hide some folder but i can't see the folder option on fallowing the path
    start>mydocuments>tools.......... .here i should get the folder option,but i cannot, please help me so that i can hide my unnecessary file.
     
  2. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
  3. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi



    i have run the symantec antivirus ,to cleanup the virus thread ,but i did not get any virus,

    pl. help me again
    suraj:confused:
    __________

    when i typed "regedit.exe" on going "run " ,it ask me registry editing has been "disabled" by your administrator,even i log on through administrator to my computer.

    pl help me
    thanks
    suraj:!:
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  4. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  5. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Its 100% a virus problem, just scan ur computer with a good av :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi

    HI
    when i browse the above http://www.kellys-korner-xp tweak.htm ,it shows
    another problem "registry editing has been disabled by your administrator." even i log on as a administrator.


    pl give me another formula if possible. so that i can .... i donot want to format my system.



    suraj
     
  7. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    to enable ur registry editor :

    Click Start, Run and type this command exactly as given below: (better - Copy and paste)

    REG add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DisableRegistryTools /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

    source http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakuirest.htm

    after enabling ur registry editor thus, try to apply the said kellyskorner tweak.
     
  8. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Guys! There is no benefit in solving this by just enabling regedit and folder options.

    I hv seen this problem so many times in computers, its bcoz of a virus infection. Just scan ur computer with a good anti-virus, such as avast! or NOD32 or Kaspersky and it'll remove the virus ;)

    Also pls post ur HijackThis logfile :)
     
  9. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    The problem may be from either side. Might be registry problem or Virus problem. It's hard to pin point one without proper data.

    Post HijackThis log file report here for analysis.
     
  10. anilmail17

    anilmail17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  11. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi


    HELLO DEAR sir/ma'am
    i did the same thing according ur instruction.when i typed "REG add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Pol icies\System /v DisableRegistryTools /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f " on going run ,a command windows seen but it immediately disapeared.

    my system connected to "LAN". ,BUT i was able to view that folder option in toos before ,. another problem i have seen when i go to the local security policy ,and click it shows

    ""
    Security templates

    The group policy security that apply to this machine could not be determined .
    The error returns when trying to retrieve these setting from the local security policy database.
    (%windir%\security\database\secedit.sdb)was.the parameter is incorrect.

    All local security setting will be displayed , no indication will be given as to whether or not a given security setting is defined by group policy.
    Any local security setting modified through this user interface may subsequently be overridden by domain level policies. "

    now what should i do then?
     
  12. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Download 'HijackThis'
    Then run that program on your system. It gives a report.
    Copy and Paste that report content here
     
  13. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi
    Dear sir/ ma;am
    i do agree with u , but my pc was slow before so i doubtly instaled some software to remove the virus..now i should installed another antivirus software?:D
     
  14. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi

    DEAR HELLO
    IT SAYS "the compressed (zipped folder) is invalid or corrupted

    thanks
    suraj
     
  15. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^
    Redownload it and try.
     
  16. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    It's a small program. Sometimes downloads do get corrupted. Download once more and paste the log report here. And please stop writing the replies in letter format. Just be clear cut with info, avoid using Dear...etc.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    suraj

    suraj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    india, new delhi
    Hi...thanks A Million.
    __________
    Thanks A Million To Everybody .
    At Last I Scaned My Computer Through Bitdefender Anti.vir
    I Got It Done

    Suraj
    __________

    THANK U........
    __________
    A VERY MUCH THANK U..
    SURAJ
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page