Thread for Windows XP Service PAck 2 Aftermaths

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by yours_truly, Nov 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yours_truly

    yours_truly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all
    SUrely many of us must have installed XP SP2 by now so i thought why not strt this thread .Plzz Share ur XPreiences after installing SP2 . I guess u could post problems u encountered or problems that went away ,apps that stopped working etc.


    Personally for me this what happened :
    -User Accounts cntrl Panel applet doesnt run(Help!! now i cant access or change any accounts)
    -Help n Support center,system Restore ,Search Companion all stopped
    working
    -All Files reception in MSN 6.2 stop giving error "possible harmful file"

    Plzz if any1 has solns plz post them before i take the drastic step(un-install)
     
  2. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Well I can tell you how to solve your problems, but it is much simpler instead to create a slipstreamed (integrated) XP + SP2 CD and format/reinstall from your new XP setup CD.

    How to slipstream / integrate XP and SP2? Just head over to:

    http://nuhi.msfn.org

    And download nLite. This program can automatically integrate XP and SP2, and besides you can customise your own XP CD. If possible, format and reinstall, or else a normal reinstall would do too.

    ---

    Note: The best for installing SP2 or any service pack for that matter is always integrating/slipstreaming and performing a clean install with your new windows CD, as you'd definately avoid the problems you faced above.


    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  3. amitpagarwal

    amitpagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my ie is not working after sp2. doesnt open any site at all." could not open the search page". i also installed zone alarm after sp2. its working fine but ie is not. maybe it has something to do with it. i use opera but other members from my family use ie. plz help.
     
  5. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Ok, this is going to sound like a real cliché, but did you try out FirefoxIE ? Your family members are never going to know the difference..


    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  6. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Some info please:-
    I have XP home installed and i just bought XP (Pro) from the US, now there is an option where i can upgrade from the home edition to the Pro one.

    But the problem is that i want to register the PRO version in my personal name whereas my HOme edition is in my company's name, So someone told me that when you upgrade this way it will pick my old registartion details. Is this true ??

    So that means that i will have to format my partition and do a clean install?! and i will loose a lot of programs including anti-virus definations and they might not re-activate my account since i have already done this twice.

    Please advice.
     
  7. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Its always better to format and reinstall. To avoid all the hassles of software reinstallation, its better you keep XP exclusively to itself on C: and install all your software in other partitions. I dont think you have done this, so install it in this manner now. Of course, you will have to reinstall some software like A/V, Firewall etc.

    Yes, if you reinstall, it does pick up the registration details, but if you do a format and a reinstall, it doesn't matter..

    And about your activation, dont worry it will work fine.


    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  8. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Dex another thing that i want to know if i put just windows in C and then every programme sort of asks for to be installed by default on C.

    Is there some way that i can change the default drive to D without it asking me all the time??

    Thanks for the above info : i will take your advice and do a clean install.
     
  9. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yeah. Simply change the location of your program files folder to D: drive.

    Just browse over to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion and look for ProgramFilesDir. Now edit this value and change it to D: . Of course before you do that, remember to copy the existing contents of your original program files folder to you d: drive.


    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page