1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Temp Folder

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rajkumar_personal, Mar 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    In the SIFY Cafes the C: drive is not visible to the users.
    But I wanted to copy the files stored in the temp folder (videos, pics, flash files, that are stored while browsing) and also the Cache folder of IE and Firefox !

    Is there a way to do it ?

    If your way is illegal in nature, please PM me the solution or mail it to me at raj.neo@gmail.com but please don't break the forum rules and post illegal stuff here !
     
  2. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    Why they ask u to store in desktop only know do that dude dont ask any illlegal help here right know reporting.......
     
  3. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I dont think so he is asking anything illegal...so no point in lokcing the thread..
     
  4. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    hav u tried making a shortcut on the desktop and putting the path as a folder on C: ? maybe that will work...

    or try going to START>RUN or if that is not accessible also, then use the task manager (i hope atleast that is accessible)....and go to file>run

    and type this in - %appdata%\

    that will open the documents and settings folder and hopefully u will b able to browse to the folders wich u want
     
  5. thadhanihemant

    thadhanihemant New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well dude
    i suggest u to boot into dos mode
    and then copy the content of temp by

    xcopy command
     
  6. shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    in sify iways u dont have access to anything... its just for browsing at the moment... once u logoff from ur account everything is erased except docs and txt files.... u dont have run, etc

    if rajkumar finds a way pls tel me also.
     
  7. Apollo

    Apollo "Technologic"

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, India
    What he said, basically.

    I too had a similar situation once, but on enquiring with the cafe-manager, he said that that was Sify's policy.
     
  8. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    sir these sify people are a big crack and for ur problem u u cant do that it is imposible because sify has completely restricted these things
     
  9. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    DUDE'S NOT ONLY SIFY has like this restruction BUT ALSO IN RELIANCE WEBWORLD HAS IT....
     
  10. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    hmmmm wonder what software they use...
     
  11. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    I think they alter the software with the permission of MS.And make according to their need i suppose. :roll:
     
  12. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    they do nothing except changing the explorer!

    What I mean is they only replace the default explorer file of windows with their own customized file!

    We can also do it on our comp but we'll need that customized file :wink:
     
  13. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    Were we can get customized file ???Is there any idea????? :idea:
     
  14. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    I didnt find ne such customized Explorer file on net!

    Actually these files r created by professionals on demand (costly too)...
     
  15. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Since I havent been to any of these cybercafes, I dont know exactly what is allowed in there... But do they allow you to use a Thumbdrive? If yes, you can take Portable Firefox and have it configured hopefully to download cache to the thumbdrive itself...

    Arun
     
  16. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    They allow but not to use in nodes only administrator can use it.And there is a FIREFOX in reliance webworld and they allow as download and save them do desktop and after that we can burn it by tranfering the data to admin.....
     
  17. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Changing explorer.exe is illegal. did u mean another shell? it may be possible. We can also use some registry changes to customize the options shown in desktop.

    But there are third party softwares which do the same thing. One such s/w is reviewed / demonstrated in the February issue. hope u have seen that
     
  18. OP
    OP
    rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Aren't we getting off track ???

    I just need a way to copy files from the temp folder without breaking any rules (well ......... At least the SIFY person should not know !) :wink:
     
  19. kin.vachhani

    kin.vachhani Dreaming Future

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    \internet\home
    hey man the good way is..... to open a notepad .... then press alt+f .. u will see desktop files... then from there try to access the c: drive just check it.......
     
  20. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Some more thoughts (I repeat once more, I havent used these cafes so I am just shooting in the dark)...

    1. This almost certainly wont work, but still - in IE, can you access the Internet Options? If yes, General Tab->Temporary Internet Files->Settings has feature to change Temp files folder. Then, you can create a folder on desktop and change it there... But I seriously doubt if they will have that feature enabled...

    2. In Opera, there is a possibility of viewing cache through Tools->Advanced->Cache... I think Firefox has similar about:cache url to view cache contents... Can you get it from there?

    3. Not sure but how exactly do you plan to get the files copied after you access them? Do the cafes provide CD burning facility? And can you get it done without administrator noting?

    Arun
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page