Tell me how to do this..??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by yehmeriidhain, Nov 20, 2004.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yehmeriidhain

    yehmeriidhain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how U all write this ...??
    [​IMG]
     
  2. ironcross77

    ironcross77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    i think after you become resident techie you are allowed to add caption above your avatar
     
  3. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    .

    Thats ranking based on the number of posts in this forum , and the second line , I think its a part of his avtar.

    .
     
  4. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    i think that is a part of the avatar
     
  5. technoteen

    technoteen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur
    you got it right din
     
  6. atool

    atool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    mumbai
    welcome to forum yehmeriidhain:D
    ...now u know the secret...so go about it..!!!!
     
  7. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Dude.,. and was that ur first post?! :(
     
  8. OP
    OP
    yehmeriidhain

    yehmeriidhain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    People actually i'm a student & we too have forums on our institute website & i need to put the same thing above my avatar therre tht's Y tell me ...i know here it's the number of post tht matters but how to do it in my institute's forums plzz help me there .......... do help ..

    Well yes !! this is my 2nd post :)
     
  9. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Dude.. r u gona create/design a forum from scratch?.. It means its gona be really tedious... why dont u go for go and download forums from www.phpbb.com and such sites?.. they're really easy and can be customised easily....
     
  10. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Well.. it seems like u're already running the forum.. then its a simple IF Conidtion block na? Depending on the no of posts u gota print watver u desire to be printed.. :)
     
  11. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
  12. OP
    OP
    yehmeriidhain

    yehmeriidhain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well the links were good but still not so helpful & mind U i'm not running a forum i'm just a member in thr ... i asked people belonging to admin they said try it & do it on ur own i tried but all in vain tht's Y posted in here ....

    Well here admin of digit can U help me somewat??
     
  13. Nighthawk

    Nighthawk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Peep out of ur monitor!
    Tell me anyone, where do I get a NICE previewer for php files on my computer.
     
  14. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK

    Well If his post gets into the blue region you'll automatically see the difference...
     
  15. technoteen

    technoteen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur
    No nikhil its no more like that, you can see it
     
  16. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Create a new image in a photo editing application, with a transparent background, and write the text on top!
     
  17. OP
    OP
    yehmeriidhain

    yehmeriidhain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dunno how to make U all understand this small thing ........ plzz try to understand i don't wanna see the change up my avatar due to the number of posts instead i wanna put sth of my own like : POPE ...
    Tell me how to do tht... plzzz... :(
     
  18. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have GIMP or photoshop or something? Ask Jeba or Dexter, they might give you detailed instructions ...
     
  19. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    look dude
    if u want to replace where it says resident techie or digitised
    u cant
    that depends on ur post count
    if u wanna add to it ... u can have that written on ur graphic
    what u will need to do is create a GIF ... write what u want there for eg technoteen wrote "geeky teen" then make the background of the GIF transparent
    u can do it in any image editing softare like jasx paint shop pro or adobe photoshop
    this writing will be part of ur avatar but will look like a part of ur status as it does with technoteen
     
  20. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    No...

    I'm saying that the post columns are appearing with swapping colors like white,blue,white,blue....

    So If you post lands into the blue zone ... then the difference will be seen....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page