1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Tcp/Ip Security Limit Problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by dilip281, Sep 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dilip281

    dilip281 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i run a fully patched WinXP Professional with SP2 on an AthlonXP 1800+ with a ms-6367 motherboard.i connect to the internet with a external D-link DFM-560ES modem through a Dishnet account. I dwnld a lot of stuff using bittorrents through Shareaza 2.0.0.0.

    my problem is that after i leave shareaza running for sometime (usually hours but sometimes a few minutes) my internet connection just freezes. there is a connected icon in the taskbar but nothing goes out or comes in. Neither the modem nor the firewall (ZoneAlarm) show any kind of activity.sometimes the modem shows that it is not connected but not always. i cannot browse the internet also.if i try to disconnect it takes a comparitively long time to do so.

    In the event viewer one of the two following alerts shows up.

    1)Warning Alert
    .
    2)Information Alert
    i have checked all options for modems and connections in the control panel, and have checked all options that i can understand are, for an uninterrupted connection (as far as possible to do with a mouse). :) i know its not the firewall because it happens even if there isnt one. reinstalling the OS doesnt help either.

    how can i overide the default security limit? or is the problem related to bittorrent handling in Shareaza? please give me some help to remove this very irritating problem. its really starting to bug me having to frequently restart my connection every hour.
     
  2. amistik

    amistik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jorhat
  3. OP
    OP
    dilip281

    dilip281 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried it but there was nothing similar to DWORD "TcpNumConnections" in the registry. :(

    You gave a very good lead.i will try to find abt similar topic in XP.

    Thankz for the lead.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dilip281

    dilip281 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a simple google search helped get a exe file which would increase the max no of connections to 50 per port (you can also specify the no) by modifying my tcpip.sys file.

    you can find this file here :

    www.lvllord.de/4226fix/4226fix-en.htm

    i have to check if this really works now, bye. :)
     
  5. amistik

    amistik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jorhat
    You have to create that DWORD string and enter the value in HEX format.
    Before editing the registry take usual precuations.
     
  6. id10t

    id10t New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to Control Panel --> Network Connections
    right click on your connection icon under "Dial-up" and go to properties.
    under "Options" tab look for "Redialling options". set "Idle time before hanging up" to "never".
    if it still doesn't help then you should contact Dishnet as it seems that they have some kind of protection against idle connections because of which they disconnect any connection that is not having any network activity. i experience this on MTNL dial-up a lot.
    that warning about number of TCP connect attempts is not behind this disconnection problem of yours.
     
  7. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ya the connection does freeze..
    i use azereus... and same here ...
    but i have a found that while your download or upload is still going on.. opening your web browser and type any valid url ... and then dc from azereus or shareza...the connection remains smooth and you don`t get any error... i haven`t got any except for the first few times...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page