TataSky with TV Tuner

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by khandu, Dec 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. khandu

    khandu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbhai
    Hey all

    does this tatasky or dishtv work with our internal/external tv tuner cards??

    any experience??
     
  2. a_medico

    a_medico Chillum Baba

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    Nice query. Therotically it should. You will still need tata's setopbox and remote anyway. surfing channels will be from tata's remote and not from keyboard/mouse.

    Its just my assumption though. Would like to see what others say.
     
  3. pra_2006

    pra_2006 A S S E M B L E

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    LKO
    hey man i also want to know this i have Pinnacle PCTV PRO card will this work in my TV Tuner?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    khandu

    khandu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbhai
    well i called tatasky helpline and they said it will..

    But any takers here?? cause software will be of the the tv tuner card i guess to view the TV..

    awaiting more response.. even from DIshTV ppl...
     
  5. patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    804
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    Just a guess...the TV Tuner software scan may find only one active channel..i.e. whatever is coming from the Setopbox.
     
  6. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    ^^^ U need to connect the set top box with ur tuner card with the help of a composite cable( connect to composite input of tuner card) and the connect the audio cable to line in of tuner card.

    For Pinnacle TV Tuner card user:connect the audio cables from set top box to the audio Line-In port of ur mobo.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page