Tat Indicom Broadband Doubt

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by ruthless, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I recentLy took tata indicom broadband.
    The plan was-
    256 kbps
    3 months validity
    and 1500 Mb download.

    After one month i checked my Usage and saw that 800 Mbs were over.:confused:
    Thats right 800mb's.

    I dont download anything and dont use any P2P .
    I usually use net for one hour a day and that too at digit forum.
    And i also visit www.imdb.com .
    Hows this happening?
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Do you only use internet or somebody use(such as your father,brother)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    My father uses it for chatting and Checking his mail.
    I dont Have a Brother
     
  4. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    it shuldnot be like that ..
    check out with their helpdesk ..to see how they count..
     
  5. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    try changing ur password with a alphanumeric in small & large caps with atleast of 10 digits.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Well the password was with my father and i asked him about it now .
    He says that he hadn't changed the default password.
    Now I changed it.
    But can a person use my connection from another computer if he know my password?:confused:
     
  7. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    it depends on the technology used!
    like if its a wan like DATAone is can be done
    don't know about tata
     
  8. pritish_kul2

    pritish_kul2 ★★★★★★★★★

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in a house
    ur father uses it for chatting na? because of chatting the balance has finished.
    i also have the same plan. i did chatting once, then the MB from 1296 it was 1200.
     
  9. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Please note that data download includes file/programmes download,e-mail receiving and it's attachment,websites browsing/surfing,chatting,online games,videos and songs etc i.e any data received on your pc is treated as download.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    @tech mastermind- Yeah.I know that, but it cant be 800 mbs for opening pages or visiting sites (I basically browse for an hour a day).:)

    I think it must have caused due to chatting.

    But why does chatting consuming so mbs?
    Do any of you guys Know about it:confused:
     
  11. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Ruthless, Any data transfer is going to consume some bandwidth. Also chatting
    consumes more bytes/sec because there is constant update of data every second.
    Regarding your another question - "Whether someone can login from another Computer
    using your username & password?"
    The answer is 'Yes". I have seen the Tata Indicom guys do it for trouble-shooting purposes!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2006
  12. OP
    OP
    ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    @Jguru- Thanks man:)
     
  13. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Ruthless, If you want use the Net freely & not worry about bandwidth & then switch to 128 kbps unlimited plan.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Yes I am planning To move to that plan After this one gets over.:smile:
     
  15. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    When you chat there a continuous transfer of data and yes it does ammount to well a lot of MB's.
    <--------------- [my avtar suits the topic :eek:]
    And well someone trying can definately surf in your account name and use your bandwith.
     
  16. amrut21

    amrut21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what actual speed should I get at 128kbps unlimited plan??
    currently m getting 16kbps....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page