taking time to shutdown

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by deepakbm, Oct 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deepakbm

    deepakbm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its taking more then 20 sec to shut down im using an amd 3200+pc
     
  2. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
  3. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    30 secs for XP to shut down is fine!
     
  4. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    @deepakbm
    how much RAM do u hv?? maybe u r running many background programs....
     
  5. return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey 20secs is just fine...in my dual core 2.8GHz processor based pc it takes 1min even more some times....
     
  6. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  7. OP
    OP
    deepakbm

    deepakbm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive got 512 mb ram but ,,its used to shut down quickly b4
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page