System Problem, help please !!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by rahuljin, May 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From 2 days, my system does not boot properly. when it boots and win xp starts, it hang or stop responding after 10 to 20 min. and then does not boot for 2 to 3 hrs. the hdd light is off , power LED is on and moniter LED blinks and also bios does not load.

    sometime it shows an error ::

    serial presence detect(SPD) device data missing or inconclusive.
    properly programmed SPD device data required for relible operation.




    My system:-
    p4 3.0 ghz
    intel d925xe mobo
    2*512 mb ddr 2 (533 mhz) ram
    nvidia 6800 gt ( 84.21 fireware)
    160 gb sata hdd
     
  2. sknowonweb

    sknowonweb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CHENNAI
    I think there is some loose connection between device connections . ! probably heat sink may lose its job as it waitts for ideal temperature to turn sys off .

    Try cleaning ur RAM . I faced a similar problem due to RAM . try place it in alternate slots or run by inserting single RAM and then other .

    I have a more doubt over the culprit to be RAM
     
  3. Gunner

    Gunner New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere you'll never have heard of...
    The culprit could very much be the RAM. As suggested, try taking out the RAM, cleaning it and replacing it. Try different slots. If you're monitor starts blinking, then it could be due to overheating as well - do you overclock your CPU by the way ?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no,t donot overclock my CPU !!!!

    Can it be dust only which is creating problem ??
     
  5. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    Vote for RAM Problem...I have suffered. and i have replaced it. Belve me! u must be thinking that iin every post i write that i have experncd the prob. but thats true as i have had many hardware problems in last 2 years and have lost a lot money for them.
     
  6. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    same here... move the RAM and fit it after removing properly....i had the prob in my P3...
     
  7. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I suspect it to be the SMPS problem.
    If RAM is fine then check out voltages levels of the SMPS.
     
  8. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If during POST, non-SPD memory is detected or the BIOS cannot determine that the memory installed meets SPD 100-MHz requirements, the Motherboard BIOS will display this message ELSE Try .remove ur RAM form slot in which it is inserted and reinsert it if still the prob exist insert RAM in an another slot I think it cud resolve ur prob.Becoz 80% of prob what u have stated had to do with RAM. Enjoy
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2006
  9. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I donot think it to be SMPS problem becoz he has stated that power LED is ON Implies SMPS is KO.
     
  10. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ 47shailesh
    It is not mandate, Smps can be faulty even if Power led and Hdd Led glows.
    i had to repair my Smps and the symptoms were that both Power Led and HDD Led were GLowing Continously.

    It due to some Internal Shorting of wires.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone suggest a good smps (not very costly) ???
    i have 5 extra fans in the cabinate with all that stuff !!!!
     
  12. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u can go for intex 400watts SMPS it will cost u 400Rs if want to repair ur old power supply it wud max cost u 150 bucks but with no warranty choic is urs
     
  13. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think it will not take that much load....my friend suggested for antec or at least vip smps !!! antec is very costly and not availabe easily in delhi !!! i am total confused. a comp vender offer me a frontec 450 watt smps for Rs. 350 . is it enough for my power need ???
    please also tell me the price of antec smps !!!

    My system:-
    p4 3.0 ghz
    intel d925xe mobo
    2*512 mb ddr 2 (533 mhz) ram
    nvidia 6800 gt ( 84.21 fireware)
    160 gb sata hdd
    5 80 mm cabinate fans
    samsung dvd writter
    sony floppy drive

     
    Last edited: May 7, 2006
  14. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    450 watts is a decent buy at 350rs ANTEC 450watts wud cost u arround 2000rs and is rarely available u have 2 order it 4rm some online shops so u better go for Intex or frontec for 450-500watts
     
  15. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    so frontec smps will be enough for my pc
     
  16. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes 450-500watts frontec will be a good buy as us system config seems to be power consuming.also i wud recommend good heat sink if u already own then it's ok
     
  17. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    default heat sinks of graphic card and motherboard are quite good. though i installed 5 fans in the cabinate.
     
  18. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Frontech SMPS are generally good. One of my pc has frontech SMPS which I got bundled with the FRONTECH cabinet, it is working perfectly for the last 5 years. But still would suggest go for a reputed brand 450-500W. Me currently using POWERSAFE 450W.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone tell the price of Antec True Power 2 550w in delhi ????
    its urgent, please reply soon...................................
     
  20. OP
    OP
    rahuljin

    rahuljin New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    one more thing, it has fan on upper side, not on back, why ?????
    i have a simple cabinate ............
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page