System performance

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by antoniobc, Dec 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. antoniobc

    antoniobc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I have a D-Link motherboard (around 3 years old) supporting a 1.2Ghz Celeron Processor and 256 MB SD Ram! HAve a 40 GB IDE HDD! How can I improve its performance with respect ti
    1) Hardware (Not too expensive since money is a prob)
    2) Software (with respect to OS's etc... but I want to run hi-fi stuff on it: Egs MS Office 2007 etc.......)

    Was considering addin 128 MB Ram and installng XP but still havent made a decision of Home Edition vs Professional! Its a PC not networked so I dont really knw in wat way Professional will benefit me! Also I'm started my course in Computer Engineering so I need performance boosts!

    In general I need a computer makeover!

    HELP!!!!!!
     
  2. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you have 1500/- then increase your RAM to 512 means 256 current and 256 more and then choose XP PRO SP2 will be best for you system..
     
  3. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Increasing ram will solve most of your speed problems..................
     
  4. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    incresase it to a 1GB ram. better
     
  5. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    People buy the best of processors but forget the importance of ram in the normal running of the machine.........
     
  6. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    get urself more RAM,and if ur mobo has AGP slot think bout getting and AGP crd.
     
  7. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    YA GET a GFX IF POSSIBLE
     
  8. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ig your budget permits then GFX n RAM will get you all the way
     
  9. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    but u might have hard time getting a 256 SD now a days. Try to get even a second hand one.
     
  10. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Get atleast 256 MB of RAM
     
  11. OP
    OP
    antoniobc

    antoniobc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    Dont have dat much cash dudes! Got my friends 128 Megs of SD! So my total is now 392 or something! Wat else can I do?
     
  12. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    Get urself a GFX card if ur mobo has AGP slot.Buy a nVidia 6200 256MB atleast
     
  13. OP
    OP
    antoniobc

    antoniobc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I should have made this clear:

    The motherboard supports:
    2 DIMM slots : 512Megs per dimm
    3PCI
    NO AGP slot
    2IDE
    810E Chipset
    Thats basically it!

    I dont want to upgrade it with respect to its RAM right now cause I dont have the cash! Like I said before it have 392 MB RAM (SD)

    So maybe on the lines of an OS or BIOS tweeks or something of the sort!
     
  14. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    If u can get urself a PCI gfx crd.Deres nothing much dat u can do thru bios or OS.
     
  15. rajasekharan

    rajasekharan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Now in Palakkad :-)
    All you can do is put windows on classic looks . . Defrag the hdd ,run reg cleaners like tuneup. . Increase the page file to 1mb more than your ram :)
     
  16. piyush gupta

    piyush gupta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    never land
    Either buy new RAM of put your system in a high performance mode

    u can also use tweaks
    autopatcher

    tune up utilities

    to increase ur system performance
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page