SuSe problems

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by rohan, Jun 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I installed Suse linux 10.1 (DVD) properly without any problems today, but here are a few nags:

    1. I'm not able to connect to MySQL. It says 'unable to connect to MySQL through /var/lib/mysql.sock' or something similar.

    2. When I go to http://localhost, I expect the Apache mainpage to dispaly, instead it shows an error that the server 'localhost' wasn't found.

    3. I'm not able to mount Windows partitions. When i try to mount it, it says 'Permission denied', even when I log in as the root.

    Please help me out, guys.

    thanks
     
  2. martian

    martian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mars!
    For your MySQL problem this might work...

    Find a file named mysql.server and create a symlink to this file in rc5.d or rc3.d (rc5 for x-windows and rc3 for command line login)

    This is the Code:
    ln -s /path/to/mysql.server /etc/init.d/rc5.d/S99mysql
    Make sure that mysql.server is executable (chmod +x mysql.server)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thanks.. i wil try that out. Also, I forgot one burning issue:

    I have 1024 MB of DDR2(533) RAM (2 x 512), but SuSe detects only 503 mb.. where's the rest of it??
     
  4. martian

    martian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mars!
    Your second RAM must not have properly got installed on your Motherboard.. As for the remaining of your 503 MB of your first RAM, Linux uses it as its shared memory for Graphics!
     
  5. Raiden Bee

    Raiden Bee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you probably told it to run most of it on RAM...so it uses the lot.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    nope... it says, total RAM: 503mb
    total RAM used: 30mb

    I just don't get it. BTW, I got the details using sysinfo:/
     
  7. martian

    martian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mars!
    There is no problem with your first RAM. The problem probably is with your second RAM. Does your Windows recognise it as 1024 MB?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yep, Windows recognizes it as 1024 mb, so does memtest86.
     
  9. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    In the Services enabled on startup you must have network and Apache checked.
    Then only Apache will work properly. Maybe Suse is using the rest of the memory as
    shared memory. Try loading OpenOffice.org, or any resource-hungry apps, and see
    how fast it loads. If it loads fast enough that means your RAM is OK.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page