Suse 9.1 Problems...

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by NikhilVerma, Dec 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have just Installed Suse 9.1 PE provided in Digit DVD
    and I am facing hell of a problems...

    * How can Suse detect my Fat32 Windows Partitions and vice versa... Suse is using ext3.. coz all of my songs and pictures and stuff are in windows partition only...

    * How to install applications in Linux? (There was a program called Xpsomething... which changes the linux desktop to Windows Xp desktop... but in the setup directory there are .rc or something files... Which I dunno how to install)

    And can you provide me any sites which can help a person migrating from XP to Linux ???
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Some how figure out how to add entries into your /etc/fstab file... or else post the output of this command and we shall post a modified fstab file for you.

    For accessing linux files via windows, download and use this software:

    http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm

    # yast

    Do you want to have XP themes for GNOME 2.8 ? I have a couple of them and i made my desktop look like this :

    [​IMG]
     
  3. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    These are the contents of the file...

    Code:
    /dev/hda5            /                    ext3       acl,user_xattr        1 1
    devpts               /dev/pts             devpts     mode=0620,gid=5       0 0
    proc                 /proc                proc       defaults              0 0
    usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
    sysfs                /sys                 sysfs      noauto                0 0
    /dev/cdrecorder      /media/cdrecorder    subfs      fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
    /dev/cdrecorder11    /media/cdrecorder11  subfs      fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
    /dev/fd0             /media/floppy        subfs      fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0
    
    I have two harddisks one of tham has two partitions..
    Linux is on the other partition....


    And where do I type #yast ??
    I don't know anything in Linux...
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    I just forgot to write the command you had to type while trying to post:
    along with /etc/fstab, also post the output of this command:
    # fdisk -l


    Any command that starts with # has to be given in a root terminal... or better still, login to suse as "root" user, and open up a terminal program... find it out in menu... and then give those commands.

    Yast is suse's all-in-one configuration tool, and is available from within the menus somewhere in system configuration...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    # fdisk -l does nothing... even # yast does nothing....
    I type it and press enter and nothing happens...
    ??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

    I was able to access yast through the GUI .. but how can I install applications through it??

    Even Wine shows conflicts... and doesn't run....[/url]
     
  6. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Did you type the # also ? the # synbol means that you have to type the command while you are in the root terminal. When someone tells you to type # something, then it means that you have to type something while you are logged in to the system as the root user.

    Come on !!! YaST is pretty self explanatry ....

    What does it say ?

    Anyways here's the fstab file that i presume should be correct for your system.

    First log into your system as the root user, and create a new directory inside /mnt called hda1 , and then append this line to your /etc/fstab file. I believe this can be done from YaST also.... did you check this out ?

    /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 vfat defaults 0 0

    Code:
    /dev/hda5            /                    ext3       acl,user_xattr        1 1
    devpts               /dev/pts             devpts     mode=0620,gid=5       0 0
    proc                 /proc                proc       defaults              0 0
    usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
    sysfs                /sys                 sysfs      noauto                0 0
    /dev/cdrecorder      /media/cdrecorder    subfs      fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
    /dev/cdrecorder11    /media/cdrecorder11  subfs      fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
    /dev/fd0             /media/floppy        subfs      fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0
    /dev/hda1            /mnt/hda1     vfat     defaults     0 0
    
     
  7. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    ok I did type the # with it...
    but after removing # it gives me the error equivalent to "bad Command or File name"
    Though the command prompt looks like this "Nikhil@linux>"

    Yast is not self explanatory at all.. whenever I open yast a stupid control panel opens up which lets me configure my system ... but how do I install certain programs from a CD with it??

    What is a root user?? Because my user was not allowed to create a directory or edit a file... Logging in as an Administrator just opens up the yast control panel... so I can't acess any files or directories... Just configure the system...

    Please provide every little detail possible ... Coz your'e making me sound Stupid....
     
  8. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Okay...
    I just chatted with some Linux geeks from this frum on the net...

    And they told me how to logon as root in terminal and create a directory called c and mounting it with the mount command...

    But this way seems temporary ... is there any other way to make this permanent...
    I can't edit the fstab file coz i dunno the commands in the terminal and my gui won't let me edit it...

    Can anybody also tell me how to logon as root in the gui too so that i can just right-click and create any folder in it?? and edit any file...

    Also how can I add drives to "My Computer"

    And I still don't know hoe to install software for e.g. my audio driver through yast
     
  9. sreevirus

    sreevirus Certified Nutz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The 3rd rock from the sun
    gnurag, nikhil is facing the same problems i faced once and he even got typical replies as i got...
    why do linux geeks think that newbies know the basics when they have just installed linux? even in my case, no1 told me the su command and how to become root. i had a hard time trying to save the fstab file and creating directories in /mnt.
    corny_anna was me and i'm not a geek, just a novice. ;)
    that method is permanent. dont worry...and about that C directory...i just said that for ur convenience...the method was same as GNUrag said, except he told u to create a directory hda1 in /mnt.
    hda1 is ur primary partition (it is the C drive in windows)
    hda5 is ur 1st logical partition in ur extended partition (the D drive)
    hda6 is ur 2nd logical partition in ur extended partition and so on...
    u will have to do this thru terminal as root...gui doesnt allow u to modify the files...
    to modify fstab, become root and type this in terminal
    Code:
    kedit /etc/fstab
    u will get the window now, add the lines as GNU said and save it.
    after that just type this in the terminal
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/C
    or
    if u have created the directory as hda1 in /mnt, then
    Code:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
     
  10. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Thanks a lot Virus and GNURag!!!
    I have even figured out a way to become the root user through the GUI...

    But I still can't install "XPde" it is a software which converts your Linux desktop to Windows desktop....
    ???????


    Any body uses it??
     
  11. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    If i dont assume anything, then i'll have to explain him everything right from what is root user and how to create files and directories... I'd actually love to do that, but i dont have time or patience to type all that on this forum....

    Such a kind of lecture is better given on face-to-face , rather that typing everything on a discussion board. We're planning to conduct this kind of workshop in Mumbai at some college... If forum members are interested then let me know...

    We already had a workshop before which tuxfan had attended... @tuxfan, can you share your experiences ?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Ok I give UP!!!

    How do I uninstall SuSe 9.1??? And format my disk back to fat32 ???


    Because Linux is a SICK! SICK! Operating System!
    Even DOS is more user friendly that it...

    I never had that many problems with my system ever!!!

    It will be another decade before Linux will become user friendlier than Windows 95...

    Linux is really for GEEKS...
     
  13. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    If You find problems with SuSE 9.1 Personal Why dont You try any other distro like the Fedora Core 3 etc.
    :wink:
     
  14. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Open your Windows XP Logical Partition Manager and locate the partition that are labeled as "Unknown (Healthy )" partitions... right click and say "delete" .... now right click and say "Format"...

    Now reboot from your Windows XP startup disk and go to recovery console and type
    fix mbr, fix boot or whatever commands that are available.

    I'll see ya after a decade :) :)
     
  15. firewall

    firewall New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata - INDIA
    a pretty interesting conversion and very interesting end too ;)

    @nikhil anyway after a decade i bet you will find gnu/linux same tough as u r finding now as you will again start it from scratch... better try to learn it.. and i bet again you dont need another decade to find that its very easy ;)


    :)
     
  16. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I do not have anyting against you at all...
    It's just that Linux has totally pissed me off... I can't do anyting in it...
    I just installed Motorola Sm56 drivers in it... But it won't detect my modem...

    I downloaded NVidia drivers and it says that I'm running X server so drivers can't install.. I can't play any games... I can't run Wine... actually I don't even know how to run Wine...

    Can anybody please tell me which is the most user friendly Linux so that I can give it another shot?? Is Fedora Core 3 good??
     
  17. Guest

    Guest Guest

    till now suse is the best

    ( im novice too )

    am also having problems getting connected with a cable modem
    installing nvidia drivers..

    but ill not loose heart i'll try and if everythin fails would ask GNUrag or tuxfan to bail us out
     
  18. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Hi Nikhil

    let me tell u this today is my 18th day on my debian system with window XP which i use only for internet,
    i tried linux radhat 9 befor for 5-8days then i gave up
    and realy that was the worst thing ever i hv done

    but now i m more then happy on my linux system(even i could't get my PCI modem configure)
    I hv decided that all the leglle software without paying any bit + i like the the user interface too(i bit heavy for new but nice after u use it for long)

    I m not a GEEK as u hv discribed but now i just tried my best to use it nd yes it's working fine i m doing all the work in it

    I m still facing few problems but working good for me

    so i sugget u just try a litter more do some R&D then think to leave it
     
  19. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    For now I'm sticking with Linux..

    And problems are sticking with me too...

    I wanted to install nVidia drivers on Linux... So I downloaded 'em and when I ran 'em they told me that I can't run them while I'm using Xserver...

    So I went into yast and changed the graphics option to Text Mode only..
    I installed the drivers ...

    And now when I change the mode to GUI ... It doesn't turn on!!

    When I run sax2 it just lets me configure the monitor and grapics card and then tells me that canges will take effect the next time the "graphical system" is restarted...
    So how do I turn the grapical system on??
    When I run "xset q" It says that it can't find the display...

    And also whenever I want to know te use of a command like "dir --help" It shows such a long list that I can't see most of the part... How do I do it??
     
  20. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    I dont have nVidia card so i cant really help much, but let's try ....

    Good ! never give up :)

    Go to text mode, and try to run this on the shell:
    $ startx
    You'll get an error message . Try to post that message. Maybe we can diagnose it .
    (dont type $ ... that symbol represents your shell prompt that you get)

    You can restart GUI by pressing:
    CTRL + ALT + BKSPC

    What does this command say ?
    $ echo $DISPLAY

    try this:
    $ dir --help | less
    "less" is a pager which displays text contents on page-by-page basis

    or better still read the official documentations of any command using:
    $ info command_name
    $ man command_name
    (displays manual pages of command_name)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page