SP2 inquiries

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by MysticHalo, Mar 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Hello,

    I have win XP SP2 but now i m planning to format my HDD. I wanted to know whether the SP2 for WINXp which is available on the M$ site has any authenticity verification for original windows or not?
    If not....Gentoo...i m comin' ;)
     
  2. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Windows Genuine Advantage (WGA) will prevent computers running pirated XP from downloading anything (almost). u will need to validate ur windows. u will be provided with a key. the key is matched with ur XP's installation nmber. activex controls determine if windows. are pirated or not if it fails, u will not be able to download.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    does SP2 also run this test.....???
     
  4. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    i think so. i never downloaded sp2 from the microsoft site.i had it loaded from a cd. the site ran the chk when i downloaded microsoft antispyware and wmp10. it might not run the chk when u download but but in some programs such as ie7, it runs validation during installation.
     
  5. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Ya the SP2 also runs the test. I wold suggest u to buy the OS. Or if u had got a 64 bit processor then download the free trial of x64 XP and use it. U will get all the advantages of using a leagal XP.
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, if u need Sp2 u got 2 ways

    1. Buy an original license.
    2. Use the SP2 Disk instead of d/ling
     
  7. OP
    OP
    MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Thx for help guys.
    Just one more question: Is the SP2 currently available on the website a different version from what would be available on the CD (around 2yrs old). I mean to say that has the SP2 been updated in these 2 yrs?
     
  8. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    No...
    When a previous Service pack is updated, its given a new name and SP3 is coming soon...
     
  9. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    not until 2007. Office 2007 and Vista Beta 2 are before sp3.
     
  10. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    sp2 when after checking the key starts the setup but say after 50 or 60% it fails
     
  11. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    What will happen if the WGA does detect its a pirated copy??
     
  12. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    it will give an error :- Validation failed. u will not be able to download that program. the best thing is to download it from a different source. microsoft is known for failure of validation of genuine windows and validation of pirated windows (it validated mine once...when i was running pirated windows).
     
  13. OP
    OP
    MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Well can i upgrade my windows to Media Center Edition?? (i mean by CD)
    And as for validation, My frien is running XP pirated and he is able to pass the validation tests with a breeze :twisted:
     
  14. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    u cannot upgrade ur computer to media center. microsoft doesnt ship the media center cd. u have to buy a media center computer to use xp media center. it is impossile to load media center on a non-media center pc.

    ur friend is able to bypass the validation maybe coz that serial key has not been registered with microsoft.
     
  15. rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Soon, eh ??
    Well if 2007 comes soon enough !
     
  16. rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    @Saurabh.......
    I don't know how but a friend has given me 2 CDs titled Windows Media Center !

    And after checking out them via booting with the Cds, it was preparing Media Center Installation !
     
  17. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    as far as i know, u cant install media center and the instalation might fail. just tell me if it runs in ur system. :?
     
  18. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    hey, i know a very simple technique to download from ms with pirated windows. I cant give u the instructions, But itz so damn easy that u'll laugh at microsoft for this bug. Itz somewhere in the "manage addons" in "programs" tab in "internet options" located in "control panel". Try it out and u'll find it so easily. Hope ms doesn't find this out
     
  19. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @saurabh.sauron:that installation will suceed.the first cd is the basic xp pro with sp2,while during the installation it will ask u for the second cd which contains the media center and tablet pc modules.
     
  20. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What exactly is a media center computer ? AFAIK it will install on any comp like any other OS. Its almost similar to Xp u have to choose between media center mode or normal Xp mode, the program resides in the system tray I think. the only prob one may get are of Drivers.

    Media Center organises all ur multimedia content and presents in an organised manner.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page