1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Solution for Airtel GPRS users for PPP Error-

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by Akshay, Jan 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    I am posting this solution because many ppl come across this common error and r not able to connect to the net using bluetooth and AIRTEL GPRS connection

    (applicable only in case of Win XP pro. without the service pack 2)
    Go to Control panel - phone and modem settings - Modems tab - select Bluetooth modem - advanced tab -
    In extra initialization commands, type: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com","",0,0 (there are no spaces in between)

    For dial up no. use - *99# or *99***1#

    Always keep the User name and password field blank

    If anyone knows wht "AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com","",0,0" means, plz let me know
     
  2. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Its the AT command for making the connection.
    The format of this AT command is as follows:

    Code:
    AT+cgdcont=<cid>,<PDP_type>,<APN>,<PDP_addr>,"d_comp",<h_comp>
    for example:

    AT+cgdcont=1,�IP�,�test�,�10.10.10.10�,0,0

    Here the APN is the abbreviation of Access Ponit Name,usually it would be provided by the ISP.

    Can't tell more than this :wink:
     
  3. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    My Samsung X430 could dial *99# , *99*1**1# , *99***1# - *99***9# ..... while my Nokia 6630 and Nokia 6681 can dial only *99# and *99***1# .. and then my Motorola C650 can dial only *99***1# and *99***3# ... so i guess it depends upon the phone ....

    AT commands are also not supported by many phones .. specially the older ones ... doesn't work on my Motorola C350 ....
     
  4. amritpal2489

    amritpal2489 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On my CPU
    is there any hack so that i can open other websites on Airtel Live (not Airtel GPRS)
     
  5. prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    Hi..,
    I have tried the methods you have mentioned.. But I keep getting error messages like
    Error 692: There was a hardware failure in the modem or other connecting device
    or
    Error 668 - The connection dropped
    I've tried googling but to no avail...
     
  6. Mangal Pandey

    Mangal Pandey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same problem here.
    but i always disconnect & then restart the system.
    thats the i way i get rid of that problem. i very peculiar problem for all LG mobile phones.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    restarting both the devices is d only solution. Also chk if u r within d bluetooth range. if u r using Win XP SP2, these kind of prb. keep coming up. Only solution den wud b reverting to SP1...
     
  8. soham

    soham New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jorhat, Assam.
    I too use a LG phone. Initially my phone too used to give a lot of trouble but now its become more stable. And the PPP error doesnot necessarily imply that u got some probs with ur phone or pc. Sometimes the error is shown when the server fails to respond to the request, I think it depends on the quality of service as well.
    :D :D
     
  9. svk

    svk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    disable hardware flow control
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    If ur airtel gprs suddenly stops working, just switch off ur cell, remove the sim, reinsert the sim and switch on ur cell. This technique seems to solve quite a few prbs.(reason for this is not known to me but it has helped me quite a few times) may be vishal can help us with the reason.

    If this does not solve ur prb., reset ur cell to original factory settings (i hate this)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page