Sharing an internet connection

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by lamrinnirmal, Nov 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    i ve got two computers with LAN cards in both of em and a hub into which my broadband plugs in.the two computers are connected to the hub. its obvious that my provider knows that im sharing an internet conn over two computers when im allowed only for one. is there a way i can avoid this . ie: have the net on both but displaying only one ip at my isp. as in by routing the second computer through mine or using proxies or ip alias. there must be a way.anyone?
     
  2. PraKs

    PraKs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    | Earth |
    U can Do it

    Hi ,,, Hmm u Can do it man ..

    Download Winproxy Or Just enable Internet Connection sharing in windows.

    U can Also spoof Ur IP, but thats a big lesson to teach.
    Might be u have connected both ur computers to Hub so that Might be ur ISP can see the comp ( MAC Address )

    If Possible do this trick..

    Install 2 NIC ( Cards ) in one system, Connect one NIC to Hub & 2nd NIC to Other computer's NIC by using RJ 45 Cable.

    Enable Internet connection sharing in a computer with 2 NIC's. & assign that NIC IP address of 192.168.0.1 & Subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

    While on other computer, go to TCP/IP , Give IP as 192.168.0.2 , Subnet mask - 255.255.255.0 & Default Gateway - 192.168.0.1

    Done !! It should work, But remember U are going to share the bandwidth. I will give u softwares which will boost the speed.

    Get the sharing done & mail me, I will give other softwares.

    Bye, take care,
     
  3. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    i thought of that too. but then i don need the hub ,do i? i can directly plug
    the internet in the comp having two nic's. anyways thanks pal for the configuration details. i ll let you know bout the softwares. and u stay in bangalore right? so we can meet up!

    thanks again
     
  4. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    are you using windows or any other OS. Its very easy in linux using NAT and iptables. The two lan card way works is what i too am using at home. if you want to pick up a network card do it from big apple its there at Rs 200 only
     
  5. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    im using a dual boot system windows xp and red hat. can you explain how to do the sharing in linux
     
  6. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    in linux configure the two cards with local IP addresses then do NAT in Ip Tables.
     
  7. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    nice info PraKs!
    i'll add something.... dont forget to check your cables
    cross-over cat5 cable for NIC to NIC connection(from comp1 to comp2), and the regular one(from your isp)

    it's very important... i wasted 2 days trying to setup a nic to nic connection with non crossover cable.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    yeah same thing happened to me man. it was crazy . i was wondering where i was wrong for the whole day.

    anyways thanks a lot guys. i think i ll do it with a proxy and two nic's. so i ll have give away that hub now ,which i purchased 3 days back and im sure i ll get nothing for it :(

    [/u]
     
  9. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Re: U can Do it

    Imressive :)
     
  10. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    nice info PraKs!!
     
  11. PraKs

    PraKs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    | Earth |
    Ohhhhh

    Oh Boy Boy, Thanks a Lot for So many "Thanks"

    LOL, I have been doing this from so many yrs, but never used these tips for the world.

    Now will try to give more "GYAN" through Digit :)

    Thanks Guys..

    Any questions for Networking - Security & Hac*ing , Pls Ask, I will try to ans.

    God Bless u.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page