Sharing 1 ppoe connection between two winxp pro computers

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by amandeeps, Oct 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amandeeps

    amandeeps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    I need some help i have a broadband ppoe connection and i want to share it with my other computer which has a crossover network connection both the computers are running win xp pro.i tried with Internet connection sharing (ICS)but all in vain i have 1 lan card on the machine to which i want to share internet with and two lan card which uses a ppoe connection that is 1 for lan and other for ppoe connection.i want to share it without a hub or switch is there any way.
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    why didnt ICS work ?
    make sure the gateway on the client is the ip address of the host ( connected to net )
    that should be 192.168.0.1 if ur using ICS
     
  3. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    - check firewall . zonealarm didnt allow ics connections . i think u need a pro version or something for that
    - check user accnts on both systems . i had to create same acct with same passwd on both systems . it might work with diff passwd , never tried it though
    - r u able to user net-neighbrhood between the two pc's normally and share files ?
    - there is an option called network diagnostics in control panel . it might be helpful
     
  4. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i hope your config is like this..

    1st lan card - internal ip provided by IPS
    2nd lan card - ip 192.168.x.1 or 172.16.x.1 or 10.0.x.1

    and ICS enabled on 2nd lan card

    and 2nd machine connected through 2nd lan card..

    things should work fine

    and yes you shall check the things said by klinux in above post.......

    Deep
     
  5. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Or u could bridge connections and give the 2nd pc and ip on ur ISP's network.

    i had done that for a while. That made the second computer a part of the ISP's netwrok too, and my comp acted as a node/booster.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    amandeeps

    amandeeps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Symantec fire wall running on the host pc
     
  7. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    did u check what i said in the reply ?

    Deep
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page