Share your Tweaking Tips here

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Raaabo, Mar 30, 2004.

?

Have you tweaked your computer?

  1. Of course.... you mean people actually run XP will all that crap turned on?

    81.6%
  2. Tweaking??? What's that???

    4.5%
  3. I have tweaked hardware AND software to get a great overclocked frying pan of a system

    7.7%
  4. I like things the way Microsoft makes them

    3.0%
  5. What stupid options for the poll, I will put my answer in my post...

    3.2%
  1. Raaabo

    Raaabo Emperor Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Let's see how you guys out there tweak your hardware / software to get the max out of your systems...


    Anything goes, from overclocking to even taking the babies way out and installing TweakXP...

    Let us know about it...
     
  2. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The fun of playing games comes only when you have to tweak them to make them run. Then you can enjoy, even if you lose. ;)
     
  3. super_ferrari

    super_ferrari New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    18.55 N and 72.54 E
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yeah...cource..

    umm search for this post where ive posted losta tweaks.. it was between me and mariner.
     
  5. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
  6. OP
    OP
    Raaabo

    Raaabo Emperor Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    That's it? Nothing special and weird...
     
  7. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmmm.... I was searching for my Services related post and Ice helped me find it .. This forum's search system sucks ...
    Raabo you should convert this forum to vBulletin ..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Raaabo

    Raaabo Emperor Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Ok, post what you think is the best way to tweak your computer/internet connection/games and the best tweak gets your name in digit :D

    maybe that will bring a better response :)
     
  9. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    TCP optimizer from www.speedguide.net does the trick for my connection.

    For my gaming tweaks i am using Nvhardpage from here

    also have overclocked my Geforce 4 MX440 for performance gain !
    core @ 250 Mhz overclocked @ 275 Mhz
    memory @ 333 Mhz overclocked @ 378 Mhz

    Hope this helps !! :D
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Ok .. Here I go ..

    Blocking Unwanted Content From the Net

    This can be done by editing a file called Hosts used by MS TCP/Ip for locating IP addresses for typed urls ..
    What happens is Windows keeps tracks of IP address of sites visited by you in this file so it wont have to query the DNS service every time you open the website .. When you put an address in the address bar the address is first resolved to an IP address .. So Window keeps this file to list known IP addresses . ..
    What we will do is to put a 127.0.0.1 for each site you wanna block .. like common ad servers and spysites .. When request to this site is found Windows will search for their entry in the Hosts file and it will found this (127.0.0.1) address and it will try to connect this site which is your Localhost address .. So it wont find the ad images and ad popups and the like .. Your computer will then give up calling the ad server and no ads will be loaded, nor will any tracking take place. Your choices for blocking sites are not just limited to blocking ad servers. You may block sites that serve advertisements, sites that serve objectionable content, or any other site that you choose to block...

    This HOSTS file is located here:

    Windows 95/98/Me c:\windows\
    Windows XP c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
    Windows NT/2000/ c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\

    This Hosts file doesnt have any extension .. You may find Hosts.sam in Win 98 but it is only a dummy file ... You should save the Hosts file corresponding to ur Operating System ...

    So a small example Hosts file :

    Code:
    
    # localhost: Needs to stay like this to work
    127.0.0.1   localhost
    
    127.0.0.1 123banners.com
    127.0.0.1 ad.adsmart.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.ca.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.de.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.es.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.fr.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.free6.com
    127.0.0.1 ad.it.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.iwin.com
    127.0.0.1 ad.jp.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.kr.doubleclick.net
    127.0.0.1 ad.linkexchange.com
    127.0.0.1 ad.linksynergy.com
    # and so on ... 
    
    The # sign denotes a comment ..

    You can find a sample Hosts file here ..
    (The file contains many entries I found at www.mvps.org)

    PS .. When ad image is blocked a red cross box is visible (page not found messages) .. There is a program called eDexter availible to replace the error message with transparent image ..

    And yes .. I have read that putting 0.0.0.0 instead of 127.0.0.1 also works but it creates problem with proxy servers thats why I am not suggesting it ..
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Raaabo

    Raaabo Emperor Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Finally some cool tips...
     
  12. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Thanx Raaabo for this "sticky"
     
  13. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    This might not be a tip, but if U R not connected & not using CD or floppy, disable Antivirus to gain app launching speed

    For dial-up users, download Tz Connection booster, best one I have seen

    To change the name of Application installed in ADD\remove Applet simply

    1) Go to HKEY Local Machine -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Current Version -> Uninstall

    2) look at the rite side pane for each key, look for the string, Display Name & change it to whatever U want

    2) To change the icon, a 16x16 only, enter the string, Display Icon & enter the path for the icon

    These are only aplicable for Windows 2000/XP
     
  14. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    found this extremely useful as I use the command prompt a lot in Windows:

    The following registry entry will add one more menu option when you right click on folder to open up a command prompt :

    Put the following in notepad or something:

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd]
    @="Open Command Window Here"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd\command]
    @="cmd.exe /k \"cd %L\""

    save it as a .reg file somewhere. Now double click on it and import the contents into the windows registry and voila! Goto windows explorer right click on any folder and u will have "open command window here" in the option!
     
  15. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice to see this thread revived.

    If windows detects 32 MB (?) or more RAM on your system, it automatically enables a feature called browse new process for internet explorer windows, such that each IE window is opened under a seperate process. However, on some systems this may be a slow down particularly with multiple windows as more space in the memory would be occupied by each. It's useful on systems with 64MB or less RAM to disable this. Go to start>run>regedit and browse to [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BrowseNewProcess]
    and create a string value (or modify the old one) called BrowseNewProcess and give it a value of Yes or No and restart windows. Note this will mean if one instance of explorer crashes all others are affected.
     
  16. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Linux: Enabling DMA with the hdparm utility

    Most distro's come with the hdparm util, so you dont need to recompile the kernel to enable DMA. Use this command

    hdparm -d1 /dev/hda

    where hda is your hard drive

    A good idea to check what settings are being used before

    type hdparm /dev/hda

    And hdparm -Tt /dev/hda to test performance
     
  17. prakashaka

    prakashaka New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    hey nice trics u guis...

    is there any trics to boost up dial up modems speed?

    pleeeeeez
     
  18. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Optimising registry (win9x i think)

    Restart in DOS mode and run scanreg /opt
     
  19. koolbluez

    koolbluez Šupər♂ - 超人

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look up... up in da sky... see me yet? Nah... Use
    X-Setup Pro is a so-called "tweaker" program; it allows you to change settings that are normally hidden deeply in Windows fast and easily.

    X-Setup Pro knows more than 1,700 of these settings and displays them in an easy to use interface, grouped by several aspects.

    The best thing is that it's free.

    Get it @ http://www.x-setup.net/downloads/home.asp?lang=EN
     
  20. Ashis

    Ashis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Small Trick !!! :D

    1) U Guys must be using the Up arrow key in the windows explorer ToolBar (To Move to the parient Directory). Now try Clicking It With Ur Ctrl Key Pressed (U get the parient Directory In a new Window)


    Wanna More.... Later!
    If U Knew it.. Spread It, If U Don't.. nJoy !!!
     

Share This Page