Setting Up wifi

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by codename_romeo, Nov 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me and my friend want to connect our pc n laptops by means of Wi Fi......
    He lives about 300m from my house(not crow's flight distance but on road)...
    Please can anyone help us how to setup this wifi thing
    2.wat all we need ?
    3.how much would it cost ?
     
  2. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No replies please help me friends
     
  3. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    u need 2 wi0fi cards 1 for each pc .... they will work in ad-hoc mode .... linksys has these cards not sure abt the prices .... if u live in mumbai go to tata's store 'croma' .... there u will find all the hardware and info abt wi-fi
     
  4. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wat about some router or something like that?
     
  5. ashu_dps

    ashu_dps Hell Sucks!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey romeo,
    there is lesser hope of ur out of box wi-fi workng coz AFAIK the max range of current wi-fi is 300 feet n not 300 mts so jus see if u are in permissible distance then u can surely reply here n we can guide u through :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well my frends place is about 300 mts from my house...........if we consider crow's flight distance it would be around 200 mts or less........Now tell me whether ir is possible for me n my frend to connect thru wifi(i know nothin about it apart from its full name)
     
  7. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    I would suggest u to first consult it with the one from whom you bought the comp.
    If still u have some doubts then post in here again;)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i should consult some vendors?
     
  9. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    rather than vendors i wud suggest u search thru the net for the hardware that will support ur data ranges coz i dont trust the vendor's kknowledge .... r u in mumbai????
     
  10. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Wifi is not possible, not affordable. You will have to use an airstation, not a simple wireless router. Or worse have interruptors all along the way till his house. Its a crazy idea. Even if you use an antenna you may manage a connection, but bandwidth will be poor. Wait for another year, Wi Max will come in the market.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanx friends....... I guess i will have to drop the idea of wifi for the time being
     
  12. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    i doubt most of wat u hv said .... wi-fi can b used in adhoc mode between 2 pcs requiring no router only wi-fi cards in both pcs ... correct if im wrong and if i remeber correctly the cards cost around 1000 a peice .... no airstation and all just direct connection
     
  13. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0

    How much will those cards cost n wat range do they cover?
     
  14. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
  15. varkey

    varkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin, Kerala
    wifi can be used in adhoc mode. without a router etc. but here we need a range of 300 mts. no adhoc setup will give u that much.

    one way is to get a linksys wrt54g, install 3rd party firmware like dd-wrt. and boost antenna power u may need to get better antennas. also ull need pci wireless adapter in one machine.

    i friend of mine have got a range of about 1km with this router.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This D-Link AirPlus G DI-524 Wireless Router gives a range of 400mts costs Rs 3650....

    Now can someone will this solve our problem?
     
  17. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    At a distance of 300 metres??!! :-S
    Correct me if I'm wrong!
    And we have to assume that both connect through the internet through wired lan or dial up so their wifis are free.
    __________
    Manufacturer's claim? Has it actually been verified? And how much bandwidth will he get at 300 metres let alone 400 metres?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2006
  18. gg_3000

    gg_3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:/Windows
    U haven't mentioned how many laptops n desktops u ppl have that need to be connected 2 de network.. If its just 2 PCs (laps or desks), then u do not need any router or access points.. Obviously u need to hav wi-fi cards installed in both ur PCs.. And there r wi-fi cards that give 500 mts range.. But they r very rare in the market! Try 2 get such cards.. they might offer the most economical solution!

    Also, why shud u go for a router, when a wireless access point can serve u'r purpose! They are much cheaper than routers!!:cool:
     
  19. OP
    OP
    codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    we need to connect atleast 2 pc n one laptop(wifi enabled).
    Lappy is optional, we basically want both pc to be connected.

    Now can u suggest me on the wifi cards we sholud go in for n the access point thing
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page