Secondary IDE channel

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Gaurav, Mar 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    Each time I start my machine I get a message in the system tray saying "found new hardware Secondary IDE channel" and after this my CD writer is not listed in the my computer. when i checked device manager a red cross marker is displayed next to the secondary ide channel, I right clicked it selected "enable" and it worked. But i had to do the same each time I start my computer. :( HELP!!!!!!!!!!!

    Using windows xp sp2, Pentium III 750 MHz, 256 MB RAM, ASUS 52x CD Writer (connected as secondary Master), Samsung DVD ROM
     
  2. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    which mother board do u have? did you installed the motherboard drivers?? most probably you didnt.
     
  3. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Have you tried uninstalling the secondary channel? Right Click --> Uninstall --> Restart? After restart, it will detect the channel automatically and set all the drivers for you.
     
  4. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    go to bios- check wether secondry ide is enabled n not disabled :lol:
     
  5. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    If you read the original post, you'll find that after enabling the channel from Device Manager, he is able to use the drive. If the channel was disabled from BIOS that would've been impossible.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    I tried it but after the third or fourth restart the problem appeared again :cry: . One more thing after the device has been enabled (CD Writer), in my computer the CD Writer is shown as a normal CD Drive :evil: , earlier it used to show CD-RW drive, also it doesnot autoplay any CD (though Autoplay function is enabled for it).

    Moreover the secondary IDE channel is enabled in the BIOS, I have checked it.

    The problem has been appearing since I reinstalled windows XP. It used to disappear after reinstalling Intel Application Accelerator but this time it's not resolved.

    HELLLLLP!!!:(:(:(:( :cry: :cry: :cry: :(
     
  7. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Flash ur BIOS with the latest version and also install the latest drivers(app. acc. too)
     
  8. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    In my search on google (which wasn't very fruitful), I have found a mention of mobo battery getting weak. You can try replacing it to see if it works. Also try changing IDE cables.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    I think I should no flash my BIOS because the make is too old (purchased it in year 2000) and i don't think there's an update available for my mobo, also don't want to take any risk regarding failure to my mobo.

    Will replacing the ide cables solve the problem?
     
  10. mvishnu

    mvishnu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal
    i wanted 2 ask..

    did u install any starforce protected game or NFS MW?

    the pirated version of nfs mw sometimes needs u to disable 2ndry ide cntrlr...
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    my brother, there's no point of installing such high end games on a 810e based machine(they will not run at all). and what's the reason of disabling a controller (they don't run if you have a virtual drive installed like virutal clone drive or alcohol etc..)

    please help, the problem is driving me nuts...... :evil: :evil: :evil: :twisted: :cry:
     
  12. mvishnu

    mvishnu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal
    oh! i didnt know you had an 82810e.

    by the way, the game will look at the virtual cd, and think it is the real cd if it finds no "real" drives I think that's why the cracker told me to disable 2ndry ide cntrlr..

    BBTW, y dont u try a sys. restore to a date earlier than the beginning of this problem?

    I am sorry, but i can think of no other ans,
     
  13. varungupta17

    varungupta17 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    I too had faced similar problem but not the same. I had followed the following procedure. U too can follow it. I think the registry handles are corrupted...

    Open device manager and uninstall ur cdwriter (if it is listed)
    Then open the line called "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers" and uninstall all "secondary IDE channels".
    Then restart ur comp and see if it works...

    Even then the problem comes then restart ur comp by disconnecting the power cable of cdwriter and remove all "secondary IDE channels".

    Atlast even if ur problem is not solved then there might be a problem with the power supply cable from smps to the cdrw... Try changing it with other cables...

    Also try to configure ur cdwriter as primary master one time as there might a problem with the secondary ide channel.....

    Even if ur problem is not solved then chances r that ur cdwriter is defective.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    varungupta17 I think u'r right bcos I tried updating the firmware of my CD-Writer 5 months back and it failed(got repaired, it was in warranty).
    The problem might be with the CD-RW drive, but earlier it used to display CD-RW against the drive letter.
    Hellllppppp..............!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(:(
     
  15. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    Try connecting ur writer as a secondary slave or primary slave.

    I hope u were trying to say primary slave
     
  16. varungupta17

    varungupta17 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    Hi if u are tired of all this fuss then let me give u a dirty but good idea... :eek:
    FORMAT UR COMPUTER AND REINSTALL UR WINDOWS.
    This will solve all of ur problems.. THIS IS A TRIED AND TESTED METHOD and will never fail.. And finally if then if problem persists then it is a problem with ur CDRW and not with ur windows.....
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    FORMATTING the whole drive... :shock: :shock: :shock: :roll: ......

    I think i should not fiddle with this problem now, (getting insane but working replies) ;););) :D

    thanks all of you for your valueable advice.......
     
  18. Tushar.bar

    Tushar.bar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    change cable
     
  19. Ashootosh

    Ashootosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changing the cable may solve the problem
     
  20. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    It may help U shold definetly try it. It will cost u abot 20 rs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page