1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

SDram upgradation

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by gururajv, Oct 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gururajv

    gururajv New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hi,

    I want to upgrade sdram mem on my P4. Can I use any sdram module in the market as long as the frequency supported by my board or shld it match with the existing sdram stick on my board??
    (128mb no idea of the make..)

    Also can I replace the sdram with ddram? if so what shld i take care of??

    Rgds,
    Guru.
     
  2. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    u should definetly match with the existing sdram,
    u can upgrade to dram if ur motherboard supports it. go for dynamic ram, it is cheaper than sdram...

    [​IMG]
     
  3. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    hey just a sec!!
    does p4 mobos support sdram???
    i didnt knew that!
     
  4. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    i dont know whether it supports or not but, in motherboard there r slots for both sdram and ddram...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. OP
    OP
    gururajv

    gururajv New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ya it can.. have a intel motherboard with 128mb sdram on it..
     
  6. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only the Intel 845 GSXV (or something) chip sets support SD RAM on P4. All the others use DDR RAM.

    Someone mentioned that P3 and P4 SD RAM voltages are different... I am not sure about this. I dont think it is. P3 is 3.3V and P4 is 2.5V.. But better to check. If anything, P3 SD RAM just wont work on P4.. Or he could have just been confused being a dealer and know it all.
     
  7. player2k5

    player2k5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea thats true but dont mess around much wid these ram`s they could spoil ur computer for a long time..
     
  8. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    drgrudge, whats that dynamic ram u are speaking about? is that DDR SDRAM you are refering to as Dynamic RAM? And for ur info both DDR SDRAM as well as SDRAM are always dynamic. SRAM (Static RAM) is costlier and is most often used as cache memory.
     
  9. yash

    yash I draw every day

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oakville
    hi i was also looking forward to asking about my problm and i searched and think this si the appropriate thread because i too have 256 mb 133 mhz sd ram on my p4 based system. I want to upgrade it so that it can match up to my new grafix card...A dealer here in akola is giving me 512 mb sdram sticks at 3500 each total coming out to 7k for 1gb. where can i get second hand sdrams at good rates?i`m ready to have my cousin from pune buy it and send it to me. I enquired at vora computers he has one chip of 256 as of now and asking 1350 for it. i have 3 slots so i can use it in conjunction with my other 2 128 mb ram chip.
     
  10. shakti

    shakti New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    visnagar
    i think ddr having better performance than of sdram.
     
  11. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    of corz ddr gives better performance, but then the mobo should support it! hey folks just check if ur mobo supports both ddr and sdram. many mobos support that!
     
  12. yash

    yash I draw every day

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oakville
    nope mine dosent.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page