SD Ram died?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ranjithbajpe, Nov 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ranjithbajpe

    ranjithbajpe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore, Now in Dubai
    Hello.! :p

    Is it true that SD ram production is stopped? Here in Bangalore and Mangalore, I am not getting any SD Ram's. So i htink era of SDRam ended?

    Please if u know about this reply here. Why it is stopped?
    :roll:
     
  2. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    SD ram is buried
     
  3. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    SDRAM has been replaced for all new systems by the faster and cheaper DDR RAM. As to why SDRAM production has stopped, it's not profitable for manufacturers to keep on mass-producing something that's going to sell only in small quantities for replacement or upgrade of "old" computers.

    Tough, but that's the way it is in the computer industry. You could try Baazee.com.
     
  4. Dipteshghoshroy

    Dipteshghoshroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think that is not stopped but for PC it becomes valueless (but not for all E-Products) now
     
  5. Dipteshghoshroy

    Dipteshghoshroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think that is not stopped but for PC it becomes valueless (but not for all E-Products) now
     
  6. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yep its not stopped as yet but has become very very rare...lets c what happens to DDR after the on set of Dual DDR .
     
  7. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    there is a lot of sdram available at big apple in bangalore. i picked up some a few days back. its not true that sd ram production has stopped yes due to low demand the availability has become scarce.
     
  8. nikhilesh

    nikhilesh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    even DDR2 ram has cum out and ur askin whether the sd ram era is over,lol(no offence meant)

    EDO RAM--->RDRAM---->SDRAM----->DDR RAM---->DDR2 RAM.

    the problem with DDR2 ram is that due to its high latencies a 533Mhz DDR2 RAM will be equal to DDR400.

    and the problem with DDR RAM is its speeds cannot go beyon 533 Mhz,due to architectural limitations.

    well start seeing the actual difference between DDR and DDR2 RAM,only when the speeds of DDR2 hit 667 MHz.
     
  9. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    SD and RD were around the same time, if im not mistaken, rd was the kind of ram the first P4s had .
     
  10. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well yes infact iam with ou in that era ]recently lost a 256mb sd ram
    got a new one for a hefty price 3500 rs
     
  11. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    In Ktm SD-RAM is in demand, people using PIII are buying 128MB SD-RAM as they can not afford to change the whole PC.

    It is more expensive the DDR RAM.
    PC sold around 2001-2002 only have 64MB SD-RAM, so people are
    upgrading the RAM

    :) just the information
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page