1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Screen has shrunk

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by jvijay86, Dec 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jvijay86

    jvijay86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the screen size in my monitor has shrunk. those buttons on the monitor which are used to increase and decrease the size are not working. i've even reinstalled the drivers but there's no improvement. i use windows 98. i have a pentium III 450hz processor.
     
  2. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    What Exactly are u Talking about The Screen Size as In the Resoultion or The Actual Screen Size adjusted by The Buttons on The Monitor?????

    Anyways If it has Been messed up By After Playing some games or something else Then Right click on a empty desktop and click on Properties and then click on the settings Tab And then Increase ur Screen Resolution to 640x480 or to 800x600..... :)

    Or If ur Monitor Buttons arent Working Then There's a Problem With ur Monitors Button's And for This The Dealer has to be contacted for and get it serviced...... 8)

    And Yea By The Way Welcome to The forum Mate 8)
     
  3. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Increase the refresh rate of the monitor from Default to optimal or the 75k above.
    If you can't get that your monitor is physically damaged. Try Degaussing and check if there is any change.
    Remove all the magnetic speakers near the Monitor.
     
  4. Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    WRT this topic I wud like to add,
    Monitor -> LG Studioworks
    AGP Card-> GeForce 4 MX 440
    ------
    At 1024 X 768 RES , Refresh rate is 60 :x
    At 800 X 600 RES , Refresh Rare is 72 :x
    Damn And I don't want to try 640 X 480 .
    LG Studioworks is a pretty good monitor then why this so? Driver Problem ?
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    if it is completly shrunk then and those buttons does not help much then it could be hardware problem...

    I had faced this problem in one of the machines in the office....the display size was almost half of the monitor size i.e. around 7"

    Show it to hardware guy he will do it in a day or so..

    Deep
     
  6. iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    u v to buy a new monitor

    no use dear...

    i m sorry to say that u will have to buy a new monitor

    u wud b really lucky if some one can do something with the monitor n mend it for u

    but finding such a person is very difficult since it is a difficult task ..

    hardware vendors will just take ur monitor n try something but very rarely will b able to do something .... its just waste of money giving it for repair

    if ur monitor is still in the warranty period u will get a replacement from the company but other wise just try n sell it .....

    n buy a new one
     
  7. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    no need to buy new one..hardware guy can fix it..

    Deep
     
  8. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah...

    It's just a button problem....
     
  9. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i doubt that..

    prob inside monitor it seems
     
  10. iinfi

    iinfi mekalodu

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai
    no way

    i bet that u r gonna run around for a while n get frustrated bcoz the hardware guy wont b able to fix it ..... (u r damn lucky if he does)



    and finally buy a new one ...

    well dear i m not a cruel person

    i m experienced person in all this stuff
     
  11. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well i too have faced this problem in one of the monitor in my office...and got it fixed from hardware guy...

    anyways lets wait for him to reply..

    cheers
    Deep
     
  12. gamefreak14

    gamefreak14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    Re: no way

    That's bad advice to someone who faces a hardware problem. It could simply be a contact problem, all it needs is a check by a hardware engineer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page