Schedule turning on of modem.....

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thetopcyborg, Aug 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey all,
    i hv an adsl connection.....it is of dataone...
    it uses enternet(a dialer) to connect....
    i wanna know how can i schedule my modem to turn on at a specific time ( 2.00 am to be precise, to avail happy hours
     
  2. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    Even if you keep your modem on during the whole night, you will only be charged for the period you started downloading, which will be null if you started it at the right time and ended at the right time.

    To see how to configure your system for such cause, visit this tutorial:
    Dataone Automation

    If you check your usage in BSNL sites, you will see that time for usage during 01-00 hours or anything of similar period is also recorded, but thats just the data transfer the modem requires to keep the connection alive.
    If you glance at the usage, you will see hardly 10-20KB.

    Savvy:!:
     
  3. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    When I got my Dataone connection,by default it was set to connect when I turn on the modem.... So I changed the configuration of modem so that I can dial and connect whenever required, keeping modem always on.
    Open modem configuration page in ur IE(Only supported) and change WAN TYPE from PPP to RFCPURE2684BRIDGED and connection type to Purebridged... Save and restart the modem..
    Now in XP, setup a PPP0E connection with ur username and password and add make a .bat file containing,
    rasdial <connection_name> <username> <password>
    and add it to task scheduler.

    Now even if the modem is turned on the connection will be established only when it is scheduled.
     
  4. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    who said u that:confused:
    i use firefox & even opera but opera some probs but ff works fine
     
  5. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Mine not working yaar.. That's why thought so... Also Data Usage checking must be done in IE only naa... (though a beta page with Firefox support is there).. So I thought it's not possible. Thanx for letting me know.. I will try it once again... Btw I use Dataone usage finder to check Data Usage.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm.....i hv win2000, and it doesn't even hv an option to make a bband connection. therefore, the bsnl gu installed a sfware called enternet, but that sware doesn't hv the option of always-on connection......and i dont wanna take pangas with the modem settings....isn't there any software which can do this?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page