Save me from Sify ...

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by AshishSharma, Oct 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Got new Sify Connection, when installing the dialer SifyBroadband_3.22 it tells me that I don't have a licensed Anti-Virus on my computer (I have Symantec Corporate Edition) and I should Install the one Sify has on Offer (Trendmicro). It refuses to co-exist with Norton so I had to uninstall Norton and install Trendmicro. Now when I go to office and connect to my Corporate Network it refuses to accept Trendmicro and wants to install Norton Back. So I'm having to uninstall and reinstall my Anti-Virus all the time :x

    I really don't want Trendmicro so is there a way to continue using Sify without installing Trendmicro ?
     
  2. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    u dont need to install their av .... i am using antivir and sify dialer ...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    It refuses to accept my Anti-Virus says it's some unlicensed evaluation version and quits the installation in middle.
     
  4. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Call cc and ask them to disable Av for u. I too had disabled AV for me as I am using Avast
     
  5. OP
    OP
    AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Ohhh great .... that'll be the first on my things to do for tomorrow.. thanks man the Sify guy who came for installation had no idea abt it ... hope the CC guys aren't as blank as him.
     
  6. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Strange Stragne
    I was waiting for a long time that sify's dialer says that my PC dosent have anitvirus & i can install their free antivirus, but did'nt got any message
    From where did u installed that Sify's Dialer
    Pls give me the link
    also pls give me the link of download their Trend Antivirus
     
  7. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    http://202.144.65.70:8090/
     
  8. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    thanks
    but antivirus is unable to download
    can u post me sify's free antivirus link
     
  9. OP
    OP
    AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    The absolute link: http://210.18.11.102:81/bbandclient_v30/SifyBroadband_3.22.exe

    The installer asks you to click on OK to install Trendmicro and when you do so it just sits there doing nothing for most of the time. It luckily worked for me once donno how or why but now I just use the installer file from the Temp folder.
     
  10. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
  11. OP
    OP
    AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Nd ur first URL doesn't work for me ... is this an Intranet Site ?
     
  12. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No not an internet site
    it was the link sify person gave to me for downloading Sify Broadband
    Hey i download 2 Sify Broadband Dialer from 2 different link
    Both has name "SifyBroadband_3.22.exe"
    but size are 1.76 & 2.08
    which one should i use
    neways its too late now tommorrow i'll test both of them
     
  13. Anindya

    Anindya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey man this link is not working!
     
  14. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    People who need free antivir need to contact customer care as well. Sify people have settings in their control panel that allows their dialer to exist with or without antivirus.

    Once they set the antivirus requirement as "On" with your account, then you will be prompted to download the free antivirus the next time you launch Sify Dialer. Otherwise you can keep downloading dialer from any link and it will not help...
     
  15. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    why are all u guys so interested in installing sify's CRAPPY software.As for me, i never got any msg asking to disable my av (using KAV 6 atm) nor did it try to install trendmicro :)
    And yeah..i m using the same version...3.22
     
  16. koolbluez

    koolbluez Šupər♂ - 超人

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look up... up in da sky... see me yet? Nah... Use
    Easily done... me too using Avast... called up customer care... ask for disabling their antiviral headache. They might warn u that ur system'll get infected and that their antivirus is safe. But what can be better than AVAST?

    Once they diable it, u can install Sify sw without installing the antivirus. No probs involved.
     
  17. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    i highly recommend supersify.. it is an alternative connection client.. and IS VERY LIGHT AND CLOSES AUTOMATICALLY AFTER CONNECTING..

    http://broadbandforum.in/sify/supersify/

    atleast use it once and u will forget the normal client..

    p.s.: i have not used normal sify client for about 1 year now :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page