Router below 1.5k

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jaleel, Sep 5, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Normally, it should. ADSL is capable of supporting upto 8 Mbps speed. If I remember correctly, the link speed will be upto 60 Mbps, provided your device adapter supports it.
     
  2. TheSloth

    TheSloth Don't ban me,pleash (G_G)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bed
    My Airtel connection provide 8Mbps speed.
    I don't know what do you mean by "link speed". Could you explain a bit? Does it mean wired connection?
     
  3. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If you are using an application like ShareIT or Xender and transferring via WiFi, your speed can be as high as 60 Mbps. For LAN ( wired ), with a conventional LAN adapter, it is min 100 Mbps.
     
    TheSloth likes this.
  4. billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Sorry for the silly and out of topic question but what exactly is a difference between a modem and a router? My ADSL modem needed to be setup by entering ISP generated username and apssword, but the VDSL router provided by them doesn't need any setup at all. Tell them the MAC of your router and voila your connection is up and running. The connection gets linked to that MAC and if we change the router we will have to again give them the MAC address of the new router. In the 192.168.1.1 page of the isp supplied router I wasn't able to find an option/page wherein we have to enter our username and password to set it up in bridge or in pppoe mode.
     
  5. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Modem = Modulator - Demodulator . In simple words, it converts the signal from the line into usable form. A router is more like a pipeline which receives packets of data and routes it to receivers ( devices )

    Normally, what we call a modem is modem+ router. Unless of course, you have a separate Wifi router alone device which works with a modem + router

    In your setup, it is possible that authentication is based on MAC address of the modem. That, I believe, is just an alternative to username + password authentication
     
    billubakra likes this.
  6. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    NCR
    @billubakra why are you asking so many details,just enjoy your VDSL & download some nice videos/stuff to watch.:)
     
    billubakra likes this.
  7. billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Thanks guys. Yes downloaded the fall update 2 days back. How to block devices from accessing the internet? And last question why do I have to enter the password again considering the ssid and password is the same in the router and phone?
     
  8. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    NCR
    It may not be exactly same even if same ssid & password(e.g.password encryption maybe AES+TKIP & not AES only.also transmitted mac id of wifi network is also changed now).
     
  9. billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    48
    There is no way to set the encryption to WPA/2 etc. in phones I guess. All phones and a laptop with windows 7 works flawlessly when I switch the internet between WiFi direct and the router. The problem is only with the machines having Windows 10. 1 more thing if I enter the password and connect the PC with 10 to the internet, it works fine. But if I restart the same I have to forget the old password and enter it again. Is this an issue with 10?
     
  10. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    NCR
    Maybe as win 10 is always updating,there might be some new setting etc.Encryption settings are for modem/router.
     
  11. billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Nope. I tested yesterday in my friends home. He's also on the fall update and it works fine. He's using an ADSL modem. So, 10 is innocent.
     
  12. TheSloth

    TheSloth Don't ban me,pleash (G_G)

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bed
    Me and one my friend both used to play game online on Win10. He consistently faced wifi disconnection issue. And I never had this problem. Eventually he moved to Win7 to play online. Then after 2months he was back to Win 10 and magically this problem was solved. Though this was a known issue with onboard Broadcomm WiFi adapters.
     
  13. stephanielee

    stephanielee New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    TP-Link AC750
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page