RESTARTING PC

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by AGENT_SMITH, Dec 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AGENT_SMITH

    AGENT_SMITH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Online
    MY FRIEND HAS A 4 YR OLD PC
    CONFIG:
    P III 1.1 gHZ
    256 SDRAM
    HIS MAXTONE MOBO
    HIS PC KEEPS ON RESTARTING
    HE HAS CHECKED FOR VIRUSES, BUT TO NO AVAIL
    HIS PC STARTS NORMALLY BUT RESTARTS AUTOMATICALLY AFTER 5-10 MINS
    HE IS USING WIN98SE
    HELP NEEDED URGENTLY :?:
     
  2. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Mostly its not a virus. Its probably got to do with your H/W component such as RAM or CPU or mobo or Graphics Card. read the thread posted by me with the subject PC issues. I had the same sort of problems that whenever I clicked WMP or games it just restarts.
     
  3. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    same thing happened to my pc. the most possible prob is that the grip of ram on the mobo is not firm so fix it prperly . the other case may be that ur ram is faulty. get it changed if the prob presists.
     
  4. imprince

    imprince New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ludhiana
    hello,, open ur system cabinet ,,, and make it clean with any suitable brush.. and press the each component very carefuly on ur motherboard .............

    don't forget 2 check the POWER SUPPLY Unit of ur system ( like UPS , SMPS etc. )
     
  5. eminemence

    eminemence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get the system's SMPS checked probably that the culprit.
    Bye.
    --eminemence.
     
  6. yehmeriidhain

    yehmeriidhain New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SMPS !! remove the SPMS with a new one!!!

    Do check ur M/B battery once too.... gud luck .. :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    AGENT_SMITH

    AGENT_SMITH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Online
    thanks

    changed the cmos battery
    works fine now
    thanks forthe help
     
  8. bhare ka tattoo

    bhare ka tattoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    perhaps the smps .try changing it
     
  9. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well if u hear a long beap during startup this is mostly the ram problem reseat it on the mobo, check urs other devices connected to the mobo, like for example the modem , etc, they may not be seated properly. If this doesn't works, remove the CMOS battery and replace it after a sort delay. good luck
     
  10. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    If u run an antivirus program that does not mean it will detect all the viruses, this problem could also be due to a virus which has not been detected. Go the microsoft site and download all possible patchs this could resolve ur problem.
     
  11. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what the hell is wrong with u ppl cant u read ?
     
  12. imprince

    imprince New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ludhiana
    First tell me have u done these steps ... and don't forget to check :arrow: Power Option in Control Panal :idea: :!: :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page