REGISTERING Windows Xp Home

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by pradipudhaya, Nov 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    Hello guys my Hp Pavilion t760i came bundled with the Xp home sp2 edition. I need to REGISTER it. But after my pc collects all the information, it needs to call the MS server tro the phone to register the details. Is there any way to REGISTER it without making a call? Thank you.
     
  2. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Try internet Option...much quicker and safer...It worked for my on my purchased copy of windows XP
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    How to do it mate? Pls help me.
     
  4. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    u can make a call
    its a toll free no., ur bill wont get fat
     
  5. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    I don wanna make a call
     
  6. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    why, are u afraid?
     
  7. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Why would you want to make a call when you can easily register on the internet??

    it is the easiest thing to do in the world. First of all it keeps reminding you and then you follow whatever instructions like name address etc etc to do...

    If you still can't manage it then i can e-mail you a step- by step process if you want.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    Dude gimme the link from where i can register. Thank you.
     
  9. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    i think u can have that link when u install the product itself..., it itself takes to the place to register....
     
  10. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Yup, it will take you automatically to register and activate the windows, if you are not getting that meassage then something is wrong!!! or you do not have a legal version. Just guessing here!!
     
  11. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    I got my os preinstalled with sp2 guys. HP gives us legal version afaik.
     
  12. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    well guys even i tried to register by calling (regwiz /r) but couldnot connect to microsoft since the no. is not working. "This facility is not available on my telephone". What do i do? I want to register can anyone help?
     
  13. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    this is already discussed, above..., u can also register thro internet .
    "i think u can have that link when u install the product itself..., it itself takes to the place to register...."
     
  14. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    could anyone give me the link pls as i do not have it
     
  15. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well! I don't think we are talking about activated windows here. What we are talking about is how can we register with microsoft the copy of Windows XP which is preinstalled on our PC. Further as i told u i tried to call on this number which the regwiz /r gives 0008006501155 but this is an international number and my telephone is not set to dial international number. What i am asking from u guys is to either let me know any alternate number ( Indian city ) or let me know where can i actually register on the net.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    pradipudhaya

    pradipudhaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS]
     
  17. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Why r u guys so chicken to give out the web address, microsoft will not put u in jail for that ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page