1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Reduce Processors temp upto 10 c

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by hermit, Apr 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hermit

    hermit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Processors Temp earlier was aroun 60 -62 c . Then i found a way to cool

    it , I installed a xtra fan temperature came down to 58-57 c
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I downloaded a software CPUCOOLwhich regulate temperature of Processor amd Mobo

    then temperature was around 51-53 c

    All temp at runtime

    And during idle temperature is around 47-50 c

    [​IMG]


    Download CPU COOL HERE





    [​IMG]
     
  2. dharmeshhtailor

    dharmeshhtailor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but i dont think that software is needed in win xp...........
    as xp has inbuilt application for cooling the cpu.....
    system idle process....
    but still thnx for sharing ur views..........
     
  3. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    Do you actually want to see the difference in temperature bar?
    Simply download Rmclock utility manger and see it for urself. :wink:
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    RM clock is best for AMD cpu's.. It works by underclocking (you heard right.. underclocking) the CPU, and also reducing the vcore voltage.. It does all this dynamically.. So no affect on performance.. Nice utility..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    hermit

    hermit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it no longer utilises system idle , cpu cool utilses instead .
     
  6. sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    is there any soft for intel newer p4
     
  7. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    But in case of AMD, is it not better to use Cool & Quiet, which does the very same thing?
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    what for GNu/Linux??
     
  9. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    @janitha: No. CnQ has just 2 states. RM Clock can have as many states u wish, and it gives granular control.

    @gary4gar: CnQ support is in-built in the 2.6 kernel (cpufreq, powernowd).
     
  10. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Remember RAIN ?? It worked fine on my AthlonXP .. but hey .. now i don't need these things anymore ...
     
  11. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Thanks. You are correct. CnQ in my case changes directly from 1000 to 1800 in my case. I am going try RM Clock. BTW is it a freeware?

    I am using such utilities mainly becasue they reduce fan noise.
     
  12. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes. Its free.. And it can take the clock as low as 800 Mhz and VID as low as 0.8 V whereas the min with CnQ is 1000Mhz/1.1V.
     
  13. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have downloaded it and installed. I have not made any change to its settings, ie., it is the default. The CPU behaves as before ie., goes from 1000 to 1800 and back. Do I have to make any change to the default settings of RM CPU Clock? Or do I have to disable CnQ? I am asking because there is no help file.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes. Disable CnQ (only in windows, change the power profile, or un-install the AMD driver). And you will have to configure RM-Clock. Goto Management and profiles -> performance on demand. Check use p-state transitions. The right click under index and click add. Now keep adding more and more states acc to ur liking (just keep changing FID and VID). Then click apply and then right click RM-Clock tray icon -> profiles -> performance on demand.

    Here is a screenshot:
    [img=http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/5729/untitled4yo1.th.jpg]
     
  15. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have done as instructed. But Under "P-State Transitions, I am able to add only one. ie., I have added one line "State 0 4.0X 1.100V" (Interestingly, there is no provosion for 0.8V but 1.100 and higher voltages) After that, when I right click, there is no option to Add but there are options to Modify, Delete, and Defaults.
    And even after applying as above the frequency is still 1000 and not 800.
    Further, the "Performance/Power preference" is greyed out
    I have installed the latest version from their own site. (RM)

    Pl help again.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2006
  16. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    After adding the first state, right-click below it, not on it. And the FID's and VID's depend on the core of the CPU. Mine is a 754 clawhammer. If still it doesnt work, try "Defaults". That should give you at least 2 states. Even if u modify it, are you getting all options (at least 5-6 differesnt FID's). Make sure you are editing for the "performance on demand" profile.
     
  17. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have tried all your suggestions. Also I tried all permutations and combinations.I could add all the states and the pc worked in the different states between 1000 and 1800. I doesn't go down to 800. But while adding the states the pc happened to hang two or three times and even the reset button did'nt work and I had to switch off the UPS. Finally I could add all states as said before. Next time I switched on, the PC was working always at full speed with 100% CPU utilization and when I checked the RM clock all the previous settings were gone.

    I feel it may be because my CPU is 939 and MB (A8N-E) supports multipliers only from 5 to 9. So I am going back to the good old CnQ.

    But I should thank you a lot for taking the trouble of promptly replying my querries.
     
  18. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i got amd cool & quiet driver for linux from amd site how to install them.as i am day old in linux.i have ubuntu 5.10.as the CPUCOOL is for windows only.thanx
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2006
  19. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    You don't need cooling software for Linux @Gary, so don't worry about over-heating
    blues.
     
  20. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    but my cpu fan is roaring like a lion without c&Q whereas in windows xp its a slilent asian
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page