rasppppoe and wireless

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by icecoolz, Jan 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hi all,

    I have an airtel DSL connection. My modem is a Dlink DSL 502T. My OS right now is Windows XP with SP2. I use RASPPPOE to connect to the internet. That is what I have been using all this time. I recently purchased a wireless router as I need to share the connection with my laptop as well. The wireless router is a Netgear WGR614 v5. I am having difficulty in getting the router going at this point. As I am not much of a networking person I would appreciate some instructions on what I need to do so that I can continue using my raspppoe on both system thru the router.

    thanks guys.
     
  2. countrock

    countrock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm

    most new Netgears routers have a simple wizard like interface.

    basically u have to plugin you desktop PC to the router through a normal CAT5 cable. similarly connect the ur dsl modem also to ur router. the exact ports will be given in the manual for it to auto config itself.

    incase this doesnt work you will have to make the windows sp desktop a gathway. so ur wireless clients (like ur lappy)will connect through ur desktop pc. for this u will have to enable internet sharring and put in a 2nd lan card. and give ur clients the gathway as ur desktop pc.

    also u have to read through all the docs wich came with ur router. as i dont have any experiance with netgear only with cisco :(

    if u dont know anything abt networking..you gonna have a tough time. you sud get a networking guy to do it.
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    plug modem in wan port of router instead of ur desktop pc

    plug ur pc into one of the lan ports ( ir router comes with a 4 port switch... so any one of them will be fine )

    now login using the router itself ..
    under "WAN SETTINGS" in your routers configuration page ull get to choose how u connect to the net
    using dynamic/static ip or PPPoE
    get the details from ur isp OR check the settings in ur dsl modem .. and enter the same in the router ...

    login using ur desktop as usual ... or if using always on PPPoE then the username and pwd supplied in the routers settings should be enough !

    now as soon as ur net is connected , u will have internet access on all 4 ports of the switch and on any wireless device connected to the wireless router

    ofcourse set the gateway in the lan card properties of each pc/laptop to the IP of the router ...
    do the same for the DNS field entry since most routers come with inbuilt DNS (forward) servers ...

    as for the ip of each machine u can use either the DHCP option of ur router or provide s local ip address as u will ...
     
  4. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Mate ice I've the exact same network toplogy you are wanting to confgure.

    The simple thing here is the Dlink DSL-502T is a ADSL router & the Netgear one is also a wireless router.For this it work disable one router's functionality & confgure it as a access point.

    The easiest way to go bout here is disable the wireless device routing functionality ie Netgear in this case.And point the netgear to route to the Dlink i.e Dlink is the default gateway for Netgear.

    Netgear: Enable DHCP, as for the default gateway point it to the Dlink's private IP.

    Dlink: Under WAN tab on the left,under WAN setting choose bridged mode.Enter all the details like DNS,username/password which the ISP has supplied for you.Disable DHCP.

    Hard reboot the two routers & start the Dlink one first & then the Netgear.You should be ready to go.



    EDIT:
    OR

    Maybe you would like to configure it this way : http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101236.asp
     
  5. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thanks for your help guys. Once again am stuck. I disabled the DHCP. However I did not find any settings to enter username/pass or DNS in the WAN tab under bridged mode. It is available in PPPoE mode. Dunno if I am doing something wrong. Now when I come to the NETGEAR router, could not find any settings for the default gateway point. I have attached a screenshot for this :

    [​IMG]

    Do let me know how to proceed. Thanks !
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    bhai
    delink mein bridged mode kara hai ..
    aur screenshot netgear ka ??

    send a screenie for wan settings of both
    or just wait for diggy to reply :p
     
  7. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    lol....I knew the second I posted the screenie I should have posted the screenie for the otherone as well. Was too lazy cos I have to keep switching my connections between the two :D :p Will post the screen shot for the D-Link one as well.

    EDIT: Here is the Dlink img

    [​IMG]
     
  8. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hey guys no response ? I seriously need some help in this...
     
  9. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Oopsy missed the thread.Now lets take a easy way out & save us all the trouble.

    Now I want you to go through this link > http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101236.asp

    & configure your wireless device as only a ACCESS POINT.But instead of disabling the DHCP server you keep it enabled & disable DHCP at the DLINK router that you have.

    Configure the settings i.e the details given to you by the ISP on the Dlink router.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ok got things done :D Digen didnt use your solution as I got a response from customer support at Netgear (would ya believe it!! good support!! :D) And followed his instructions to the T and things work great. He changed the DHCP server config for the router, assigned a different range to it (10.168.1.2 - 10.168.1.50) and both DHCP's work just great. The wizard then detected everything from there on and dont need RASPPPOE anymore as the routers portforwarding works just fine. Thanks a lot for your help guys.
     
  11. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Well thats awesome then.I wonder why Linksys has a wizard which is a fud to deal with.
    When I was trying to configure according to my network topology this damn thing wouldnt work no matter how simple things were.

    Eventually I had to dig deep to learn a few things myself to get it to work.Phew I'm glad things worked out for ya.

    Btw how much did the netgear wireless device cost you mate ? Are there any hacked firmwares available for "extra features" ? I'm not sure whether the Netgear ones too run on GNU/Linux (can someone confirm that please) ?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    cost me around 2k. Dont know about the hacked firmwares. Will check around. Nice lil device. Works like a charm with my laptop as well. Didnt need to do extra work. Now to get cracking with it :D

    Thanks for the info you provided digen. Seriously gave me some insight on how things work and all. Nice!
     
  13. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Whoaa 2k only ? Thats a real steal man.I'm sure the linksys variant cost 1k or so more than this but hey most of the Linksys devices run on GNU/Linux you see.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page