Ram Upgrade

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vineetrocks2005, Aug 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vineetrocks2005

    vineetrocks2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun
    I have a three years old Compaq Presario 3707AP with 128MB DDR SDRAM at 266MHz.Now,I want to upgrade my RAM to 512MB,but 512MB DDR SDRAM at 266Mhz is not available & my motherboard only supports upto 266Mhz of DDR SDRAM.

    Please tell me what should i do..?
    Thank U
     
  2. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    where do u live , i think 266 MHZ ram are easily available..... why dont u cantact ur dealer from where u purchased ur machine...
     
  3. deepak_m

    deepak_m New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u can use higher frequency chips. they will run only at 266MHz. My mobo supports only 266 whereas i have 333MHz RAM modules.
     
  4. mvishnu

    mvishnu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal
    that's rght....

    but you shoulld think abuot Vista's req.s when you are upgrading... you'll need at least 1GB for smooth running vista..

    if you dont want vista, 512 mb is about enough, I feel..
     
  5. deepak_m

    deepak_m New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u want to upgrade to above 512MB u should upgrade the proccy as well cause
    otherwise u wont get any perfomance boost since the current processor is old.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page