RAM query

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ashfame, Jun 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    these are the reports by everest:
    I hav two systems:
    System 1:
    Code:
    Motherboard Properties: 	
    Motherboard ID  	63-0100-000001-00101111-021604-iBRKDL_G$VA84510A_BIOS DATE: 02/16/04 02:29:53 VER: 08.00.08 	
    Motherboard Name  	Intel Sea Breeze D845GVSR 	
      	
    Front Side Bus Properties: 	
    Bus Type  	Intel NetBurst 	
    Bus Width  	64-bit 	
    [b]Real Clock  	133 MHz (QDR) 	
    Effective Clock  	533 MHz 	[/b]
    Bandwidth  	4267 MB/s 	
      	
    Memory Bus Properties: 	
    [b]Bus Type  	DDR SDRAM 	[/b]
    Bus Width  	64-bit 	
    [b]Real Clock  	133 MHz (DDR) 	[/b]
    [b]Effective Clock  	267 MHz 	[/b]
    Bandwidth  	2133 MB/s 	
      	
    Chipset Bus Properties: 	
    Bus Type  	Intel Hub Interface 	
    Bus Width  	8-bit 	
    Real Clock  	67 MHz (QDR) 	
    Effective Clock  	267 MHz 	
    Bandwidth  	267 MB/s 	
      	
    Motherboard Physical Info: 	
    CPU Sockets/Slots  	1 	
    Expansion Slots  	3 PCI 	
    RAM Slots  	2 DIMM 	
    Integrated Devices  	Audio, Video 	
    Form Factor  	Micro ATX 	
    Motherboard Size  	210 mm x 240 mm 	
    Motherboard Chipset  	i845GV
    System 2:
    Code:
    Motherboard Properties: 	
    Motherboard ID  	63-0100-000001-00101111-062204-iSPGDL_G$BF865001_BIOS DATE: 06/22/04 03:49:15 VER: 08.00.10 	
    Motherboard Name  	Intel Bay Field D865GBF 	
      	
    Front Side Bus Properties: 	
    Bus Type  	Intel NetBurst 	
    Bus Width  	64-bit 	
    [b]Real Clock  	200 MHz (QDR) 	
    Effective Clock  	800 MHz 	[/b]
    Bandwidth  	6400 MB/s 	
      	
    Memory Bus Properties: 	
    [b]Bus Type  	DDR SDRAM 	[/b]
    Bus Width  	64-bit 	
    [b]Real Clock  	200 MHz (DDR) 	
    Effective Clock  	400 MHz 	[/b]
    Bandwidth  	3200 MB/s 	
      	
    Chipset Bus Properties: 	
    Bus Type  	Intel Hub Interface 	
    Bus Width  	8-bit 	
    Real Clock  	67 MHz (QDR) 	
    Effective Clock  	267 MHz 	
    Bandwidth  	267 MB/s 	
      	
    Motherboard Physical Info: 	
    CPU Sockets/Slots  	1 	
    Expansion Slots  	6 PCI, 1 AGP 	
    RAM Slots  	4 DIMM 	
    Integrated Devices  	Audio, Video, LAN 	
    Form Factor  	ATX 	
    Motherboard Size  	240 mm x 300 mm 	
    Motherboard Chipset  	i865G
    ----------------------------------------------
    I need to buy 512 MB DDR ram for both of these.
    why it is showing ram to be DDR SDRAM
    What are real clock & effective clocks?
    Which frequency of ram will be compatible with the two mobos?
    coz 512MB @ 266Mhz aren't available!!
    One vendor told me that 333Mhz will be compatible but 400Mhz will be a NO NO.
    is it true??
    can i buy 512 ddr ram @ 333mhz for both of the systems??
    pl help its a kind of urgent.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
  2. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Real Clock= original frequency (instruction-per-second)
    effective clock=original frequency*multiplier
    In case of DDR(double data rate), multiplier=2, in case of QDR(quadruple), multiplier=4
    But u have posted the FSB clocks.
    In everest, go to motherboard and then go to SPD. See the RAM clocks and Latencies there and buy a memory accordingly.

    EDIt: Ahh. got it...get DDR RAM @ 266 Mhz for mobo 1 and DDR RAM @ 400 for mobo 2
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ddr 400 should run at 266 in such cases, please confirm though
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The ram frequency is 133 (SD) MhZ so in DDR i.e Double Data Rate the speed of the SD ram is doubled i.e 266 MhZ.....That is why DDR modules are called DDR SD rams..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    but 512mb ddr ram @ 266mhz not available in market.
    should i go for 333mhz ram for mobo 1.
    thanks in advance.
     
  6. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Get a RAM that runs at dual frequencies, like 333(higher) and 266(lower) or 400(higher) and 266(lower)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    what if i am unable to get dual frequencies ram?
    And 400mhz ram for mobo 2 is confirmed na?
    will 400mhz ram work in mobo 1?
    can the ram sticks get damaged if unmatched frequencies are matched or something?
     
  8. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Yeah, 400 Mhz for Mobo 2 will work just fine.
    Lemme clear this....400 mhz may or may not work with mobo 1.....depends on the make..and as i said..if it has dual operating frequencies. My suggestion wud be--get a 512 MB @ 400 Mhz stick for mobo2...and try it also on mobo 1. If it works, then fine..get another one...if it doesnt...well we'll see that later.
    I'll search the net and let u know if i find a dual frequency stick suited to ur need :)

    EDIT: aha! Found the Intel specifications for mobo 1 : HERE It says the mobo s'ports 333/266/200 Mhz of speeds @ 2gb DDR ram max.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
    ashfame likes this.
  9. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    thanks to samrulez.
    thanks a lot to mystichalo. (i liked ur previous avatar more)
    i will be buying 512MB DDR ram @ 333mhz for mobo 1 & @ 400Mhz for mobo 2 on monday.

    One more ques.
    processors that indicate their FSB are real clock or effective clock?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
  10. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the indicated FSB is the real clock...and with the multiplier it is the effective clock....Am I right?
     
  11. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well u should be able to find a 512 ddr266 modue ... a little search should do it ...

    Also ... all ddr ram are compatible with each other irrespective of the frequency ... when two diff. frequency modules are used , the lower frequency is chosen as the operating frequency .... so u should face no problem ...

    The only restriction u might face is the latency variations which might result in a very low oc'ing probability ....
     
  12. robin345

    robin345 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I`m also using 512mb [Kingston] ( 400mhz )[Value Ram ]DDR ram with my old motherboard 845 & It`s Working fine .BUt remember one thing ram will clock at 266Mhz
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
  13. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    Pl explain. I don't get it.
    for an example:
    Pentium D 805 has a FSB of 533mhz.
    this 533mhz is real clock or effective clock?

    Now wht that means?
     
  14. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    ash one sussestion pls post repots as in code or quotes
     
  15. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    @ gary
    thanks for suggestion
    i hav edited it.
    can u pl PM all the tags syntax that can be used such as smileys,img etc.
     
  16. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See 533 MhZ is the real clock and 533*5=2665 MHZ (the clock speed of the proessor) is the effective clock...I..think...
     
  17. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    can someone pl confirm
     
  18. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Yeah, he's correct.
    Processor Clock=FSB * Multiplier.
    This is a very common change made during oveclocking...increasing the multiplier setting through the motherboard. Hence, if ur current setting is 2.6 Ghz (533*5), then if u change multiplier to 5.5, the resulting frequency will be (533*5.5)=2.8 Ghz approx., an overclock of 200 Mhz approx.

    As for latency, its the delay between transfers in RAM mdules. Higher the latency, higher the delay. Mostly, u'll get modules of local makes like Hynix and Zion with higher latencies whereas costlier modules like those of Corsair and Kingston generally provide lesser latencies.

    As far as my avatar is concerned, i'll be changing soon.....maybe a FIFA WC avatar :D
     
  19. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well .. if i remember correctly i had my ddr266 latencies defaulting at 2.5,3,3,6 ... now .. the ddr400 modules that i use is rated at 2,2,2,6 at ddr266 .... so if i run the ddr400 with my older ddr266 modules .. there will be a bit of a default latency conflict ... so the mobo will detect the ideal stable lantency for both types .. which infact will be 2,2,2,6 ... although the ddr266 modules should run perfectly at those latency .. there's still the word "forced" involved ...

    Well . there is something known as "price" .... even zion has low latency editions .... but they will costs a lot more ... for a budget user these are much better ,, coz then a 150 MBps in mem. read/write speed will make a little diff. .... Also ... if ur a nForce mobo owner .... and running an Athlon64 .. lower latencies may not always be better ,,,, like in my case , 3,3,3,8 does better than 2.5,3,3,6 .... about a solid ~100 MBps diff. (more in the higher latencies) ...
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  20. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Its showing DDR SDRAM instead of DDR RAM because the name of the RAM is DDR SDRAM - Double Data Rate Synchronous Dynamic Random Access Memory instead of wat its popularly known as - DDR RAM thanx to our great system assembler community in India who r careless to the lot and diffrentiate between the older RAMs by calling the SDRAM which is actually SDR SDRAM ie Single Data Rate Synchronous Dynamic Random Access Memory
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page