ram o ram

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by nishantv2003, Oct 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    hi guyes i just bought my new computer,first i bought 2x256hynix400fsb but my mother board did not support it,so for meanwile i have installed 1 512mb matrix 400fsb ram.
    i just wanted to know which is better hynix, matrix or kingston. so i could change it if my current ram is not good. 8)
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    kingston !!
     
  3. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    definitely kingston among these.....
     
  4. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Ya kingston is good but no prob with hynix if u have money prob.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    can any one give the prices of
    1. 512mb corsair 400fsb.
    2. 512mb kingston 400 fsb.
    3. 512mb hunix 400fsb.
    which one is the best and should i use 2x256mb ram or one 512mb ram.
    thanx for your reply
     
  6. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    kingston is using the hynix chips itself but yes the controller chip is there own .so i suggest Kingston
    :p
     
  7. AlphaOmega

    AlphaOmega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which mobo are you using. I had some problems running chips from Simtronics, generic Hynix on my 865GBF. I now use Kingston.

    Corsair
    Kingston
    Crucial

    These are the top 3 RAM makers in the world.
     
  8. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hynex is just Hyundai, Now samsung too in there.. Cheap Korean stuff... Kingston supposedly used to use Micron memory chips. But those cost twice as much as the Korean stuff. I wouldn't use Korean stuff for a server or something that needs reliability. Since Micron is the worlds largest RAM chip manufacturer, guess the high price is not a factor in many cases.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    my mobo is MSI K8MM-ILSR and processor is AMD 64 Athlon 3000+.
    one question why didnt hynix worked on my mobo and matrix worked.
     
  10. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Kingston with 865GBF, it is using Hynix chips, & no probs hre,but I got 2X256 DDR333
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page